• Upload
[…] Under Section 4311 of the USERRA, a service member may not be denied initial

employment on the basis of his military service. The claimant bears an initial burden of showing

by a preponderance of the evidence that his military service was a substantial or motivating

factor in the adverse employment action. Thereafter, the employer must come forward with a

preponderance of evidence showing that it would have taken the adverse action for a valid

reason nonetheless. See Tranter v. Crescent Township, 625 F.Supp.2d 298 (W.D. Pa. 2007).

2. Rights of Re-Employment

Section 4312, in turn, addresses rights of re-employment and provides, in pertinent part,

that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of

service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and

other employment benefits of this chapter" if advance notice of such service is provided to the

employer, cumulative length of the absence with that employer by reason of service in the

15 Cf. Murphree v.