• Upload
[…] fact questions, and conflicting evidence, regarding contractual responsibilities, hiring

processes/responsibilities, personnel supervision, employment positions, and various

overlapping or conflation of job duties, reporting and organizational structure, as between

Maytag and SBAR with regard to the PARS contract services. These factual disputes are

material to the remaining claims and, accordingly, preclude summary judgment in favor of

SBAR. See generally discussion supra; Plaintiff’s Brief in Opposition to SBAR’s Motion for

Summary Judgment. See 38 U.S.C.A. Section 4303 (4) (defining “employer” for purposes of the

Act as “any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work

performed or that has control over employment opportunities”); Plaintiff’s Brief in Support at

29-30 (discussing joint employer analysis).41

40 As discussed above, questions of material fact also preclude summaryjudgment with respect to Plaintiff’s claims under the parallel provisions of thePennsylvania Military Affairs Act. Cf.