Report of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States September 18-19, 1986 Washington, D.C. 1986
[…] COURT SECURITY

Three similar bills pending in the 99th Congress at the request of the Department of Justice (H.R. 4001, S. 2044, and Title III of S. 2376, 99th Congress) would "establish a United States Marshals Service". Among other things, the bills would repeal 28 U.S.C. 569, which provides that the United States marshals "may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of court."