• Upload
[…] “Plan Participant” means a person who is eligible and has elected to invest through the Plan;

“Structure” means the composition of Investment Options for the Plan; and,

“Third-Party Administrator” is a Deferred Compensation Carrier that performsrecordkeeping and other functions of the Third-Party Administrator described in the PlanDocument.

III. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND PURPOSE OF THE PLANThe Board administers the Plan under the authority of the Act. For the purposes of thisPolicy, section 10-7A-3 of the Act authorizes the Board to “review and approve deferredcompensation plans for participation by state and local public employees” in accordance

Page 59: REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR - nmpera.org · APPENDIX D: FEE PROPOSAL FORM APPENDIX E: FORM OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENT ... TPA services to commence on the Effective Date of on

PERA DC PLAN INVESTMENT POLICY

PAGE 2

with the Code, as amended, and other federal laws.