Respondent's Points and Authorities in Opposition to Petition to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum
[…] 3

    City

    of

    Carmel-By-The-Sea

    v. 2014 2015

    Monterey County Civil Grand Jury

    -Respondent s

    Poilus atid Autliorities ilfOpposition foPetttlmc

    Case No. Ml31242

  • 8/9/2019 Respondent's Points and Authorities in Opposition to Petition to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum

    9/21

  • 8/9/2019 Respondent's Points and Authorities in Opposition to Petition to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum

    10/21

    1 In this particular matter, relating to an investigation of an incorporated city within the

    2 county, the powers of the Grand Jury arise from Section 925a which states in its entirety:

    3 The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any

    4 incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county. In addition to any

    5 other investigatory powers granted by this chapter, the grand jury may investigate

    6 and report upon the operations, accounts,

    and

    records

    of

    the officers, departments,

    7 functions, and the method or system

    of

    performing the duties

    of

    any such city or

    8 joint powers agency and make such recommendations

    as

    it may deem proper and

    9 fit.

    10 The grand jury may investigate and report upon the needs

    of

    all joint

    11

    powers agencies in the county, including the abolition or creation

    of

    agencies and

    12

    the equipment for or the method or system

    of

    performing the duties

    of

    the

    13 several agencies.

    t

    shall cause a copy of any such report to be transmitted to the

    14 governing body

    of

    any affected agency.

    15

    As used in this section, joint powers agency means an agency described

    16 in Section 6506 of the Government Code whose jurisdiction encompasses all or

    17

    part

    of

    a county.

    18

    III.

    19

    THE GRAND W Y IS ENTITLED TO THE RECORDS

    A

    The Grand Jury Need Not Notify The Affected Employees

    20 The City criticizes the Grand Jury for failing to notify the employees of the Subpoena.