REVIEW - SMU
[…] Texas Securities Act claims. Plaintiffs waived this argument by failing to brief it." Troice,816 F.3d at 349 n.3 (citations omitted).

182 See, e.g., Echevarria v. Cole, 950 So. 2d 380, 384 (Fla. 2007) (holding that thePrivilege applies to all causes of action, both common-law and those derived from statutoryauthority).

183 To do so is not without national precedence, as demonstrated by the Florida SupremeCourt in Echevarria, discussed supra notes 9 1-100 and accompanying text.

184 Securities Act of 1933 § 14, 15 U.S.C. § 77n (2018); Securities Exchange Act of1934 § 29(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78cc (2018).

1s5 See, e.g., TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33(L) (West 2017). The TexasSecurities Act provides "Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding abuyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser orinvestment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a ruleor order or requirement hereunder is void." See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-2000(2018); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 17-12a509(i) (West 2018).

40 [Vol. 97, I

Page 41: REVIEW - SMU

2018] The Litigation Privilege as a Shelter for Miscreant Legal Counsel

VUNACCEPTABLE EXPANSIONS OF THE LITIGATION PRIVILEGE AND

THEIR RAMIFICATIONS