• Upload
[…] -28-

those requirements are not met, the law of the country where the place of delivery as

agreed by the parties is situated shall apply.”45

It is clear that the last sentence of Art. 5 is applicable to resolve the determination of the

legal obligation of either party to sell the bananas. Such application of Art. 5 then lead to the

application of the law of the country where the place of delivery is situated, which is the law of

Astoria – the Uniform Commercial Code.

B. AP has the legal obligation to sell the bananas or a portion of the m under its domestic

laws.

Art. 2-603(1) of the UCC provides: “Subject to any security interest in the buyer, when

the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a

duty after rejection of goods in his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions

received from the seller with respect to the goods and in the absence of such instructions to make

reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller's account if they are perishable or threaten to decline

in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for expenses is not

forthcoming.”46

It was established that RFE has no agent or place of business at Astoria and AP is a

merchant buyer by reason of it business as distributor of bananas to retail grocery stores

throughout Astoria.

45