Schuler v. Eco Lab (SAC)
[…] Any work in excess of 12hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice theregular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eighthours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate ofno less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

63. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any

occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."

64. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his

employees to work more than six days in seven."

65. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the

overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried

employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly

salary."

66. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: