These includethe right to request an impartial due process hearing 9 and to appeal theoutcome of such a hearing to state or federal court.10

While the vast majority of families whose children receive specialeducation never see the inside of a courtroom,1 the availability of privateenforcement has prompted a moderate amount of litigation and the(mis)perception among some commentators that special education is aparticularly litigious enterprise.12 In fact, only a small percentage of cases

4 Id. § 1401(29) (defining special education as "specially designed instruction.. tomeet the unique needs of a child with a disability").

5 See id § 1415.6 See, e.g., David M. Engel, Law, Culture and Children with Disabilities:

Educational Rights and the Construction of Difference, 1991 DUKE L.J. 166, 176-77(discussing Congress' reasons for preferring an emphasis on procedure over substance).