Shinnecock Indian Nation v. United States, No. 12-839 (Fed. Cl. Aug 29, 2013)
[…] No.10, filed April 22, 2013; and United States Reply in Support of Motion to Dismiss(Def.s Reply), Dkt. No. 13, filed May 16, 2013.

    I. Background

    A. The Nonintercourse Act

    In 1790 Congress enacted the first Indian Trade and Intercourse Act (the Nonintercourse Act), which, among other things, bars sales of tribal land without theacquiescence of the Federal Government. City of Sherrill v. Oneida Indian Nation of

    N.Y. (City of Sherrill), 544 U.S. 197, 204 (2005); see also Nonintercourse Act, ch. 33, 4, 1 Stat. 137, 138 (codified in relevant part, as amended, at 25 U.S.C. 177 (2006)).The Nonintercourse Act remain[s] substantially in force today. City of Sherrill, 544

    U.S. at 204. In its current form, it provides, in relevant part: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of anyvalidity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or conventionentered into pursuant to the Constitution. Every person who, not beingemployed under the authority of the United States, attempts to negotiatesuch treaty or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with any suchnation or tribe of Indians for the title or purchase of any lands by them held or claimed, is liable to a penalty of $1,000.

    25 U.S.C. 177.

    B. The Conveyance of Plaintiffs Land and Plaintiffs Early Attempts toChallenge the Conveyance

    On or about March 16, 1859 the state of New York enacted legislation that permitted a group of trustees to convey land belonging to the Shinnecock Nation toothers.