55

o Section 816.116(c)(3) would exempt “land actually used for cropland” from revegetation requirements. This exception would be contrary to 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19) and does not fall within either of the statutory exceptions.

o Section 816.116(d) states that the “ground cover, production, and stocking of the revegetated area will be considered equal to the approved success standard for those parameters when the measured values are not less than 90 percent of the success standard.” That provision is inconsistent with 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19), which requires “at a minimum,” revegetation “at least equal in extent of cover to the natural vegetation of the area.” Section 816.116(d) would authorize revegetation below the statutory minimum.

o Section 816.116(g) would exempt areas “to be developed for industrial, commercial, or residential use” from the revegetation requirements.