74 Ex. ZZ, Emily S. Bernhardt and Margaret A. Palmer, The environmental costs of mountaintop mining valley fill operations for aquatic ecosystems of the Central Appalachians, Ann. N.Y. Acad. Sci. 1223: 39−57 (2011) at 39, 75 Ex. AAA, James Wickham et al., The Overlooked Terrestrial Impacts of Mountaintop Removal Mining, BioScience Vol. 63, No. 5, pp. 335-348 at 340 (May 2013).

Page 59: SIERRA CLUB * OHIO VALLEY ENVIRONMENTAL COALITION ... Comments... · require annual use of a multimetric bioassessment protocol and stream condition index score to determine whether

54

Specifically, 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19) provides that the regulations “shall require the operation as a minimum to . . . establish on the regraded areas, and on all other lands affected, a diverse, effective, and permanent vegetative cover of the same seasonal variety native to the area of land to be affected and capable of self-regeneration and plant succession at least equal in extent of cover to the natural vegetation of the area . . . .”

30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(19) & (20) expressly provide for two—and only two—exceptions to this requirement. First, “introduced species may be used” where “desirable and necessary to achieve the approved postmining land use plan.”