Page 41: SIERRA CLUB * OHIO VALLEY ENVIRONMENTAL COALITION ... Comments... · require annual use of a multimetric bioassessment protocol and stream condition index score to determine whether

36

because a poorly enforced, protective regulation is not the same baseline as a regulation that does not even apply. States are under a legal obligation to enforce protective regulations, 30 U.S.C. § 1265(a), and if states fail to enforce them, SMCRA requires the Department to step in. 30 U.S.C. § 1271. More importantly, a protective regulation is enforceable by private citizens. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) (authorizing citizen suits); 30 U.S.C. 1276(e) (“Action of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved State program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law”); Bragg v.