See 80 Fed. Reg. 44,636 (proposed 30 C.F.R. § 785.14); id. at 44,579 (“We propose to move existing 30 CFR 824.11(a)(9), which prohibits damage to natural watercourses below the lowest coal seam to be mined, to 30 CFR 785.14(b)(9) in revised form. We propose to do so because this requirement is really more of an operational design element (permitting requirement) than a performance standard.”). This is incorrect. SMCRA includes the obligation not to damage natural watercourses among the “environmental protection performance standards” of 30 U.S.C. § 1265. SMCRA further specifies that “[a]ny permit” for surface coal mining operations “shall require that such surface coal mining operations will meet all applicable performance standards of this chapter.” Id. § 1265(a). Section 1265(c)(4)(D) itself confirms that the protection for natural watercourses is a performance standard. It provides that “the regulatory authority shall require that . . . no damage will be done to natural watercourses.”