Reg. 44,467. Instead of requiring pre-mining information only for areas where adverse impacts of coal mine subsidence are almost certain to occur, the proposed rule would require information for land areas and buildings wherever adverse impacts are reasonably possible. This is an important improvement that promises to help SMCRA regulators and the owners of damaged land or buildings establish whether coal mine subsidence has caused the damage.

SMCRA expressly mandates that OSM regulate the effects of surface coal mining operations on groundwater. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1257(b)(11) (requiring that the determination of probable hydrologic consequences in each permit application address “the quantity and quality of water in surface and ground water systems”); 1258(a)(13) (requiring that the reclamation plan included in each permit application describe in detail the measures to be taken during mining and reclamation to assure the protection of the quality and quantity of surface and ground water systems, both on- and off-site”); 1265(b)(10) and 1266