(Fremont) on October 4, October 12, and October 17, 2000. On November 14, 2000, defendant’s QME, Donald Trauner, M. D., issued a report agreeing that spinal surgery was warranted. Applicant’s counsel requested that Fremont authorize the surgery on December 6, 2000. On January 5, 2001, Fremont authorized the surgery. On July 2, 2003, Fremont Compensation Insurance was placed in liquidation, and its covered claims became obligations of the California Insurance Guarantee Association. On January 1, 2004, California Insurance Code §1063.1(c) (8) was amended to provide, in pertinent part, that “‘covered claims’ does not include any amount awarded… by the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board pursuant to §5814 or §5814.5 because payment of compensation was unreasonably delayed or refused by the insolvent insurer.”

On March 24, 2004 the WCJ found that the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer, Fremont unreasonably delayed provision of medical treatment benefits and imposed a 10% penalty to be paid by CIGA on all medical benefits.