KPMG, among others ; and (3) some 51 witness interviews, including all of the Individual

Defendants in this case . Spiegel, 2003 WL 22176223, at *2, n .1, and Appendix A and B . In

addition, the Report is part of Spiegel's public filings with the SEC ; Spiegel filed it on September

12, 2003 as part of its Form 8-K . (PI. 12(f) Resp., at 12-13 . )

More problematic is the fact that Plaintiffs claim to be relying on the Report as the basis fo r

allegations made on "information and belief' in accordance with the PSLRA . (Id. at 14.) See 15

U .S.C . § 78u-4(b)(1) ("if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information

and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed") .

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs never indicate in the Complaint that any allegations are made on

information and belief, except in one footnote (Cmplt . ¶ 234 n .15), and that the court therefore

cannot evaluate whether the claims have merit . (Def.