St. John's Law Review - St. John's University
[…] The Louisiana statute, the most encompassing and stringent

124 Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted).'2 Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted).26 See id. at 164.127 735 F. Supp. 1361 (N.D. Ill.). Physicians specializing in reproductive endocri-

nology and fertility counseling challenged the constitutionality of a provision of theIllinois abortion law. Section 6(7) of the Illinois Abortion Law provided:

(7) No person shall sell or experiment upon a fetus produced by the fertili-zation of a human ovum by a human sperm unless such experimentation istherapeutic to the fetus thereby produced. Intentional violation of this sec-tion is a Class A misdemeanor. Nothing in this subsection (7) is intended toprohibit the performance of in vitro fertilization.

Lifchez, 735 F. Supp. at 1363 (citing ILL. REV. STAT., ch. 38 9 81-26, § 6(7) (1989)).128 Id. at 1376.129 See id. at 1364.130 See id. at 1376-77.'31 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3213(e) (Purdon 1989). Failure to submit the re-

ports results in a fine. See id.

1998]

Page 23: St.