• Upload
[…] CTHSS – Foundation Oversight

Background: The Connecticut Technical High School System Foundation is a nonprofit corporation established for “charitable, cultural, educational, and related purposes, more specifically to receive or use private funds to support programs, services, activities and initiatives in the Connecticut Technical High School System in accordance with the system’s mission, goals, and annual plan.”

Criteria: Statutory provisions governing foundations affiliated with state agencies are included in Sections 4-37e through 4-37j of the General Statutes. In accordance with Section 4-37f subsections (5) and (8) of the General Statutes, “the governing board of the foundation shall annually file with the state agency an updated list of the members and officers of such board…A foundation which has receipts and earnings from investments totaling less than one hundred thousand dollars in each fiscal year during any three of its consecutive fiscal years…shall have completed on its behalf for the third fiscal year in any such three-year period a full audit of the books and accounts of the foundation. For each fiscal year in which an audit is not required pursuant to this subdivision, financial statements shall be provided by the foundation to the executive authority of the state agency.”

Auditors of Public Accounts

52

Department of Education 2009, 2010, and 2011

Condition: Board members voted to dissolve the foundation in December 2011. According to the Secretary of the State, the business status of the foundation is currently indicated as active.