• Upload
[…] Auditors of Public Accounts

43

Department of Education 2009, 2010 and 2011

Revenues – Central Office Grants Refunds Receivable

Criteria: In accordance with the State Accounting Manual, accounts receivable records should be accurate, complete, and maintained in a manner indicating the length of time the debt has been outstanding.

The Department of Education’s policies and procedures require reconciliation between the amounts distributed to a grantee and the grantee’s audited expenditures. Any differences identified as a result of the reconciliation should be resolved immediately.

Section 10-263 subsection (b) of the General Statutes states, “Unless otherwise provided by law, if the Commissioner of Education determines, based upon a final report of actual revenue and expenditures of a school district, that there has been an underpayment or overpayment in a grant made by the State Board of Education, the commissioner shall calculate the amount of the underpayment or overpayment and shall adjust the amount of the grant payment for either of the two fiscal years next following the fiscal year in which such underpayment or overpayment was made. The amount of the adjustment shall be equal to the amount of the underpayment or overpayment.”

Condition: SDE bills school districts by invoice for unspent grant funds distributed to them.