• Upload
[…] (See Recommendation 39.)

Agency Response: “We agree with this finding. The Superintendent of Schools is working with [the Office of Policy and Management] to secure the immediate refill of the vacant Chief of Engineering Services position, as this position is responsible for the completion of the necessary reports to DPW/DAS. Until such time as the refill is complete, the Superintendent will be responsible for overseeing the creation of any required DPW/DAS reports.”

Gift-giving Between Individuals in State Service

Criteria: Section 1-84 subsection (p)(1) of the General Statutes provides that, “No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of a public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who is under the supervision of such public official or state employee.”

Ethics Advisory Opinion 2009-6 indicates that, if the benefit was part of a single occasion or transaction, it will be considered one gift.

Condition: We were informed that a bureau chief received a gift of a spa day worth approximately $500 from a number of her staff.