• Upload
[…] The respective program consultants will increase oversight of production work activities during their school visits. In addition, we will request that school leaders review production work policies and procedures with school personnel during staff meetings and actively monitor the activities within the school.”

CTHSS – Control Activities over Donated Vehicles

Background: The Connecticut Technical High School System periodically receives donated vehicles for use in the Automotive Technology and Collision Repair and Refinishing trade shops.

Criteria: Section 10-9 of the General Statutes states, the “State Board of Education may receive in the name of the state any money or property given…[and] may use any such property for educational purposes.”

The SDE formalized policies and procedures require the completion of specific forms when CTHSS accepts gifts for instructional purposes.