• Upload
[…] Magnet Schools – Financial Audits

Background: As of June 30, 2014 there were 83 magnet schools operating in the State of Connecticut. Of those schools, 33 are run by one of five regional educational service centers (RESC). The state’s share of the

Auditors of Public Accounts

20

Department of Education 2009, 2010, and 2011

operating costs, excluding transportation and construction of the magnet schools was $238.3 million for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014. The number of magnet schools is expected to grow to over 90 schools in the next few years.

Criteria: Pursuant to Section 10-264l subsection (n)(2) of the General Statutes, “Annually, the commissioner shall randomly select one interdistrict magnet school operated by a regional educational service center to be subject to a comprehensive financial audit conducted by an auditor selected by the commissioner. The regional educational service center shall be responsible for all costs associated with the audit conducted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.”

Condition: SDE has not established policies and procedures to monitor magnet school compliance with statutory requirements.

Effect: We were not able to verify compliance with statutory audit requirements.