• Upload
[…] The contract was revised… to require all Surrogate Parents (SP) log activities on Form 300A. Additionally this year, 'Routine Duties' has been removed from the contract and SP are no longer reimbursed for these activities. The meetings reported to the Bureau of Special Education on Form 300 are verified with the school and the IEP. Finally, this year's contracts for SP include language allowing for reviews of case files with SP coordinator to ensure documentation of performance is accurate.”

Annual Status Reports on the Implementation of Regulations

Criteria: Section 4-170b of the General Statutes indicates that “on or before December first of each year, each agency shall submit to the standing legislative regulation review committee the following information:

1. A list of every section of the General Statutes that requires the agency to adopt regulations on or before January first of such year if the agency (A) has not submitted the proposed regulations to the committee as provided in Section 4-170 by said December first, or (B) submitted proposed regulations which were rejected without prejudice by the committee and the agency has not resubmitted the proposed regulations to the committee as provided in Section 4-170 by said December first;

2. A date by which the agency proposes to submit or resubmit each of the proposed regulations; and

3. An explanation in writing by the administrative head of the agency of the reasons each such proposed regulation was not submitted or resubmitted to the committee on or before the date by which the agency is required by the General Statutes to adopt the regulation.”

Condition: The reports required under Sections 4-170b of the General Statutes were not submitted during the audited period.