Embed Size (px)
[…] of each tribe shall have the care and management of their lands and money and see that they are used for the best

interests of the Indians and that the rents, profits and income thereof are applied to their benefit” and “shall annually

settle his account of the concerns”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7168 (1949) (“said commissioner shall annually settle his

account of the affairs of each tribe [and] shall cause the property of such Indians to be used for their best interest,

and the rents, profits and income therefrom to be applied to their benefit”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-65(a)(1961) (the

“Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs Council shall have the

care and management of reservation lands…Said commissioner shall annually settle his accounts of the affairs of

each tribe with the Comptroller….”).

16 The State recites that a plaintiff must “allege or otherwise establish facts that reasonably support” the allegation