duongdien
[…] than probation revocation hearings, I do not believe it should be engaged in
the instant case, where we see no suggestion of animus on the part of the
officer, simply a misunderstanding of the law.
85
IX
The Rhode Island Exclusionary Rule: Gen. Laws 1956 § 9-19-25
A
Generally
Evidence gathered in violation of Article I, Section 6 is also subject
to suppression. However, unlike its federal counterpart, Rhode Island‘s
exclusionary rule was not fashioned judicially,240 but was created
legislatively; the statute, Gen. Laws 1956 § 9-19-25, which was enacted
in 1955,241 provides:
In the trial of any action in any court of this state, no
evidence shall be admissible where the evidence shall have
been procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal
search and seizure as prohibited in section 6 of article 1 of
the constitution of the state of Rhode Island.
The Court most recently commented on Article I, Section 6 in State v.
Morris, in which the Court considered whether the exclusionary rule
required the suppression of evidence obtained from an arrest which was
lawful under the Fourth Amendment, but illegal under Rhode Island