duongdien
[…] be required to perform it at all — because, if the exclusionary rule does
not apply in refusal trials at the RITT, no evidence will need to be
suppressed.
VII
Legality of Mr. Rhodes’ Detention Under Article I, Section 6
of the Rhode Island Constitution
A
Legal Background
In his Memorandum, Mr. Rhodes also asks us to find that his
detention was illegal (as constituting a de facto arrest) not only under
the Fourth Amendment, but under Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode
Island Constitution,176 which, in identical language, ―protects the same
interests‖ as the Fourth Amendment.177
176 Article 1, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and
possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall
not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in
writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and
the persons or things to be seized.
177 State v. Castro, 891 A.2d 8848, 853 (R.I.2006).
61
To understand the interplay between the federal and Rhode
Island constitutional privacy provisions, we may profitably begin with
the following statement from our Supreme Court‘s decision in State v.
Benoit178 —