duongdien
[…] Finally, the Court considered the impact of Gen. Laws 1956 § 9-
19-25, which states:
In the trial of any action in any court of this state, no
evidence shall be admissible where the same shall have
been procured by, through or in consequence of any illegal
search and seizure as prohibited in section 6 of article 1 of
the constitution of the state of Rhode Island.213
210 Spratt, 120 R.I. at 192-93, 386 A.2d at 1095 (citing Calandra, 414 U.S.
at 347).
211 Spratt, 120 R.I. at 193-94, 386 A.2d at 1095.
212 Spratt, 120 R.I. at 194, 386 A.2d at 1095-96.
213 Article 1, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers
and possessions, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue,
but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly
as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or
things to be seized.
74
The Court expressed the belief that the statute was enacted in response
to the Court‘s 1955 decision in State v. Olynik,214 in which it had
declined to adopt the exclusionary rule in criminal trials; it therefore
declined to accord the statute a broader meaning.215