SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] Whether to do so is a strategic decision to be made in consultation with the

IRS. The summoned party may comply with the summons after the petition to

Page 48: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 30

quash the summons is dismissed or denied, without a corresponding order

enforcing the summons. In such cases, a counterclaim for enforcement is

unnecessary. If, on the other hand, there is a possibility that compliance

would not follow, an enforcement order would be binding on the summoned

party, whether or not a named party in the case. I.R.C. § 7609(b)(2)(C) (“the

person summoned shall have the right to intervene. . . [and] shall be bound by

the decision in such proceeding (whether or not the person intervenes in such

proceeding)”).

C. RESPONSES TO FREQUENT OBJECTIONS AND ARGUMENTS

In addition to claiming that the Government failed to establish the four

Powell requirements, a summoned party or noticee may attempt a broader

attack on a summons’s validity. In United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 58