SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] b. Tax Practitioner privilege - § 7525

Prior to the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of

1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, the attorney-client privilege was

limited to a communication between a client and her lawyer. And the

Supreme Court had ruled in Couch, 409 U.S. at 335, that “no confidential

accountant-client privilege exists under federal law, and no state-created

Page 63: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 45

privilege has been recognized in federal cases.” So things stood until 1998,

when Congress added Section 7525 to the Code.

With respect to communications made on or after July 22, 1998, Section

7525(a)(1) provides that “[w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law

protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a

taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a

taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the

communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were

between a taxpayer and an attorney.” A “federally authorized tax

practitioner” is “any individual who is authorized under Federal law to

practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to

Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” I.R.C.

§ 7525(a)(3)(A). “Tax advice” is defined as “advice given by an individual with

respect to a matter which is within the scope of the individual’s authority to

practice [before the IRS].” I.R.C. § 7525(a)(3)(B).

Section 7525 only “protects communications between a taxpayer and a

federally authorized tax practitioner ‘to the extent the communication would

be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and

an attorney.’” Frederick, 182 F.3d at 502 (quoting I.R.C. § 7525(a)(1)). The

scope of the Section 7525 privilege is thus no broader than that of the

attorney-client privilege and is subject to all the limitations and restrictions

imposed on the attorney-client privilege at common law. For example, the