SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] I.R.C. § 7525(a)(2). As a

consequence, it is not available in response to a summons issued by an IRS

special agent pursuing a criminal investigation. So, too, it is not available in

any non-tax matter or proceeding, whether or not the IRS or the United States

is a party. Thus, it “may not be asserted to prevent the disclosure of

information to any regulatory body other than the IRS.” S. Rep. No. 105-174,

at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.

Page 64: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 46

With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section

7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written

communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and

any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any

other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in

connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the

person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.) For these purposes, Section

7525(b) incorporates Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)’s broad definition of the term

“tax shelter” as “(I) a partnership or other entity, (II) any investment plan or

arrangement, or (III) any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose