SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] available from other sources.

DISCUSSION

The Internal Revenue Service is conducting an investigation to determine the correct

federal income tax liabilities, for the years ended _____________, of United States taxpayers13

who _____________

In furtherance of this investigation, the United States is requesting authorization for the

IRS to serve a “John Doe” summons on _____________.

Page 133: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

Exhibit 11, page 3

I. The Summons for Which the Government Seeks Authorization Meets theRequirements of a “John Doe” Summons

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to

“cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through

each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be

liable to pay any internal revenue tax.” Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon

records and testimony for that purpose. Specifically, Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary

“[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has