SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] Section 7602(a) provides summons

authority to the “Secretary,” meaning “the Secretary of the Treasury or his

delegate.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B). “Delegate,” in turn, is defined as “any

officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by

the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more

redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in

the context.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(12)(A)(i).

The Secretary of the Treasury has delegated authority to issue

summonses to the Commissioner of the IRS. Treas. Reg. § 301.7602-1(b)

(authorizing the Commissioner of the IRS to issue summonses under I.R.C.

§ 7602); Treas. Reg. §301.7701-9(b) (Treasury regulations authorizing the

Commissioner to perform some function “shall constitute a delegation by the

Secretary of the authority to perform such function”). The Secretary has

authorized the Commissioner to redelegate this authority to IRS employees.

Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-9(c). The Commissioner has redelegated this

authority. Deleg. Order No. 4 (Rev. 22), 1997 WL 33479254 (delegating from

Page 50: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 32