SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] LaSalle Nat’l Bank, 437

U.S. 298 (1978), Congress enacted Section 7602(b) permitting the use of

summons to gather information in aid of a criminal investigation. See

Scotty’s Contracting & Stone, Inc. v. United States, 326 F.3d 785 (6th Cir.

2003). Section 7602(d), however, prohibits the issuance or the enforcement of

a summons with respect to a person if there is in effect a “Justice Department

referral” as defined in the statute. (See Section II(B)(2)(b).)

Page 24: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 6

(2) The summoned information may be relevant

Section 7602 authorizes the IRS to examine “any books, papers, records,

or other data which may be relevant or material.” (Emphasis added.) In

United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 814 (1984), the Court

stated that the language “may be” reflects Congress’s express intention to

allow the IRS to obtain “items of even potential relevance to an ongoing