SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] No. 98-934, at 79 (1984), reprinted in 1984U.S.C.C.A.N 4655, 4716.

M ay 2006 14

LaSalle Nat’l Bank, 437 U.S. at 317 and United States v. Stuart, 489 U.S.

353, 362 (1989)).

c. Requirements to summon certain subject matters

Special procedures apply to summonses seeking information concerning

certain subjects.

(1) Cable Communications Policy Act

The Service takes the position that it must comply with Section 631 the

Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 551, when issuing a2

summons to a cable company. Chief Counsel Advisory, IRS CCA 200230034,

2002 WL 1730123. Section 551(c)(1) generally prohibits a cable company

from disclosing a subscriber’s “personally identifiable information,” without

the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned.

“Personally identifiable information” “does not include any record of

aggregate data which does not identify particular persons.” 47 U.S.C.

§ 551(a)(2)(A).3

If the cable company provides either internet or telephone service in

addition to cable television service, however, disclosure of the information

relevant to the internet or telephone service is not restricted by Section 551 of

the Cable Act.