SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] proceeding to quash the summons. Several courts have held that the

notice copy need not include the attestation required of the copy served

on the summoned party. Codner v. United States, 17 F.3d 1331, 1333-34

(10th Cir. 1994); Fortney v. United States, 59 F.3d 117, 120-21 (9th Cir.

1995). In United States v. Mimick, 952 F.2d at 231-32, however, the

Page 30: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 12

Eighth Circuit held that attested copies must be served on both the

summoned party and any noticee.

• Notice to taxpayer of third-party contact - Section 7602(c), added to

the Code as part of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and

Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3417(a), 112 Stat. 685, 757-58,

provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service

may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the

determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without

providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with

persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” Failure to notify

taxpayer of a third-party contact is a serious defect. In United States v.

Jillson, 84 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 99-7115 (S.D. Fla. 1999), the court denied

enforcement of summonses to third parties because the IRS had not