SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] Page 64: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 46

With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section

7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written

communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and

any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any

other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in

connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the

person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.) For these purposes, Section

7525(b) incorporates Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)’s broad definition of the term

“tax shelter” as “(I) a partnership or other entity, (II) any investment plan or

arrangement, or (III) any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose

of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion

of Federal income tax.”

With respect to communications made on or after October 22, 2004,

Section 7525(b) was amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub.

L. No. 108-357, § 813, 118 Stat.1418, 1581, to make the tax practitioner

privilege inapplicable to any written communication in connection with the