SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] In re Turner, 309 F.2d 69, 72 (2d Cir. 1962) (cited in Multistate Tax Comm’n v.

United States Steel Corp., 659 F.2d 931, 932 (9th Cir. 1981)).

(i) Likelihood of success on the merits – Given the IRS’s

broad investigative power and the highly deferential clear error standard of

review, see, e.g., United States v. Claes, 747 F.2d 491, 495-96 (8th Cir. 1984),

once the district court has determined that the Powell requirements have been

satisfied, the movant usually has little, if any, likelihood of overturning a

summons enforcement order on appeal. After all, Section 7602 gives the IRS

broad, although not unlimited, power to investigate. It extends the summons

power to the examination of “any books, papers, records, or other data which

may be relevant or material” to an inquiry. I.R.C. § 7602(a) (emphasis added).

“The language ‘may be’ reflects Congress’ express intention to allow the IRS to

obtain items of even potential relevance to an ongoing investigation, without

reference to its admissibility.” Arthur Young, 465 U.S. at 814 (emphasis in