SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] (9th Cir. 1995) (“Minor violations will be excused where the IRS acts in good

faith and there is no prejudice to the taxpayer.”). But even though the Sixth

Circuit allowed enforcement of a summons despite a nonprejudicial

administrative deficiency, it cautioned that it expected the IRS to strictly

adhere to all administrative niceties in future cases. See Cook v. United

States, 104 F.3d 886 (6th Cir. 1997). In other words, “technical” violations

should be not treated lightly.

Page 29: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 11

• Service on the summoned party - Section 7603 specifies how a

summons should be served on the summoned party. Part (a) provides the

general method of service – “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the

person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.”

An attested copy is merely a copy of the original summons with an signed

statement on its face that it is a true and accurate copy. Mimick v.

United States, 952 F.2d 230 (8th Cir. 1991). Part (b) provides that

summonses issued to “third-party recordkeepers,” as that term is defined

in Section 7603(b)(2), may be served “by certified or registered mail to the

last known address” of the summoned party. I.R.C. § 7603(b)(1) “Third-

party recordkeepers” include banks, financial institutions, credit card

companies, attorneys, and accountants. The mandates of Rule 4 of the

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to the service of IRS

summonses. United States v. Gilleran, 992 F.2d 232, 233 (9th Cir. 1993);

United States v. Bichara, 826 F.2d 1037, 1039 (11th Cir. 1987). Section

7603(a) also provides that “a certificate of service signed by the person

serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the

hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.”

• Notice to others of a third-party summons - Section 7609(a)(1)

requires that a person identified in a summons receive notice if the

summons seeks information “with respect to” that person. The most

obvious case is when a third party (i.e., bank) is summoned to produce