SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] Challenges to this

delegation have been dismissed as lacking merit. United States v. Derr, 968

F.2d 943, 947 (9th Cir. 1992) (rejecting argument that IRS agents did not have

delegated authority to issue summonses); United States v. Saunders, 951 F.2d

1065, 1067 (9th Cir. 1991) (same for summons issued by IRS Revenue Officer);

Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1445, 1448 (10th Cir. 1990) (failure

to publish Treasury Department orders delegating authority did not deprive

the IRS of authority to issue summons).

b. Challenges to service of the summons

Section 7603 provides that an IRS summons “shall be served . . . by an

attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed or left at

his last and usual place of abode.” United States v. Bichara, 826 F.2d 1037

(11th Cir. 1987) (proper service of a summons to a taxpayer does not require

that the IRS leave the summons with some person of suitable age and

discretion). Service “in hand” of an officer of a corporate taxpayer, including a