SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] Church of Scientology of Boston, Inc., 933 F.2d 1074 (1st Cir. 1991).

3. Summons for computer software (I.R.C. § 7612)

Computer software, particularly the underlying source code, may be

valuable intellectual property that often contains copyrighted material or

trade secrets. See United States v. Norwest Corp. 116 F.3d 1227 (8th Cir.

1997); United States v. Caltex Petroleum Corp., 12 F. Supp. 2d 545 (N.D. Tex.

1998). Congress has specified the circumstances under which the IRS may

summon and use software and source code. I.R.C. § 7612. Section 7612 has

two important parts: (1) protection for the confidentiality of all executable

software; and (2) special rules for summoning the source code of tax related

software.

“Computer software executable code” is “any object code, machine code, or

other code readable by a computer when loaded into its memory and used

directly by such computer to execute instructions.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(3)(A).

Section 7612 protects the confidentiality of executable software by (1) giving

courts jurisdiction to enter protective orders for software; and (2) imposing

Page 85: SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT MANUAL

M ay 2006 67

conditions on the use of software that comes into possession of the IRS,

notwithstanding the terms of any protective order. The conditions include

limiting access to the software to specific IRS personnel identified to the

taxpayer, limiting use of the software to the audit at hand, returning the

software at the end of the audit, and agreeing not to disclose information

learned about the software. Additionally, § 7612(c)(2)(H) makes it clear that

software shall be treated as return information for purposes of I.R.C. § 6103.

Section 7612 also details the circumstances under which the IRS can

summon computer software source code. Source code is defined as a “code

written by a programmer using a programming language which is

comprehensible to appropriately trained persons and is not capable of directly

being used to give instructions to a computer.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(2)(a). For

purposes of § 7612, source code also includes programmer notes, design

documents, memoranda, and similar documents, as well as related customer

communications. I.R.C. §§ 7612 (d)(2)(B) & (C).

Before the IRS may issue a summons for source code, it must show that it