• Upload
[…] judgment and the plaintiffs filed an answer to the City’s appeal.4

On appeal, the City contends the district court erred in granting summary

judgment declaring Ordinance Number 22207 unconstitutional because: (1) the

authorization of a private entity to aid the City in conducting tax sales for the

3 The trial court specifically rejected the City’s argument that the ten percent and nine and one-

half percent penalties were “costs” of the tax sale proceeding, holding that allowable tax sale

costs were only those listed in Code § 150-50.

4 As stated in LSA-Const. art. V, § 5(F), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all

issues involved in a civil action properly before it, except as limited by LSA-Const. art. V, §

5(C) (“Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in

civil cases extends to both law and facts...”). See Unwired Telecom Corp. v. Parish of

Calcasieu, 2003-0732 (La. 1/19/05), 903 So.2d 392, 401-2 (on rehearing). Thus, we address the

plaintiffs’ appeal (presenting issues other than constitutionality) pursuant to this court’s ancillary