Embed Size (px)
[…] Amendment of the Donnelly Act in 1998 further confirms that

the Legislature specifically intended to allow New York consumers

to bring antitrust class actions . This amendment makes clear

that "indirect" purchasers may sue under New York's antitrust law

to recover damages caused by price fixing or monopoly overcharges

passed on to them - even though the U .S . Supreme Court's decision

in Illinois Brick Co . v . Illinois, 431 U .S . 720 (1977), bars such

persons from suing under federal law . See Gen . Bus . L . § 340(6)

(the fact that "any person who has sustained damages by reason of

violation of this section has not dealt directly with the

defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery") .

As with the laws in more than 25 states, this amendment -

sometimes referred to as an "Illinois Brick repealer" - takes the

Donnelly Act beyond its federal antitrust counterpart . 7 Its