Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] bankruptcy court to facilitate successful reorganizations. As stated earlier, this Court has long established that the bankruptcy courts are courts of

equity and thus entrusted with the broad power of applying principles and rules of equity for both

debtors and creditors. Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 304 (1939); United States v. Energy

Resources Co., Inc., 495 U.S. 545, 549 (1990). Congress has expanded the court’s jurisdiction

and codified this broad equitable power in 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) which provides “the [bankruptcy

Team R27

24

court] may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the

provisions of this title”. Celotex Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 328 (1995) (quoting 11 U.S.C.

§ 105(a); See also N. Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 55 (1982)

(“Congress has allowed bankruptcy judges the power… to issue all writs necessary in aid of the