Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] mootness is a model example of the responsibility of the federal court in addressing a deficiency

in the law. In an effort to affect the intent of Congress regarding appellate review of confirmation

orders, courts have filled the gap “by declining to hear appeals where they perceive that the

interest of finality outweigh those of the appealing party.” Samson Energy Res. Co. v. SemCrude,

L.P. (In re SemCrude, L.P.), 728 F.3d 314, 317-18 (3d Cir. 2013)

C. The doctrine of equitable mootness is not unconstitutional. Bankruptcy courts are given the authority under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1) to "hear and

determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11 . . . subject to

review under section 158,” which provides that "the district courts of the United States shall have

jurisdiction to hear appeals… from final judgments, orders, and decrees" of bankruptcy courts,

and that "the courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions" of