Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] permanent injunctions after confirmation of a plan to protect the debtor and the administration of

the bankruptcy estate.” In re Am. Hardwoods, Inc., 885 F.2d 621, 625 (9th Cir. 1989).

2. The bankruptcy courts power to issue third party releases is not restricted by any provision of the Code.

The bankruptcy courts are not restricted by traditional jurisprudence. Instead, they are

statutorily limited based on the enumerated provisions of the Code. In re Dow Corning., 280

F.3d at 658. The only challenge to whether third party releases are permitted by the Code lies

with 11 U.S.C. § 524(e). R. at 19. Section 524(e) provides that the “discharge of a debt of the

debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for,

such debt.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(e). This section does not expressly restrict the court’s use of §

105(a) or § 1123(b)(6) to issue an injunction for several reasons.

First, the natural reading of the statutory language only describes the extent of a debtor’s

discharge.