Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] and codified this broad equitable power in 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) which provides “the [bankruptcy

Team R27

24

court] may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the

provisions of this title”. Celotex Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 328 (1995) (quoting 11 U.S.C.

§ 105(a); See also N. Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 55 (1982)

(“Congress has allowed bankruptcy judges the power… to issue all writs necessary in aid of the

bankruptcy court’s expanded jurisdiction”). Thus, with regard to § 105(a), a bankruptcy court is

statutorily authorized to use its broad equitable powers in granting reorganization plans. Section

1123(b)(6) of the Code also allows a court to include “any other appropriate provision not

inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title” in a reorganization plan. This Court has

held that the bankruptcy court’s residual authority allows for the approval of reorganization plans

that include “any appropriate provision” not inconsistent with the Code. Energy Resources, 495