Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] court determinations, the power of an appellate court to withdraw from hearing an appeal has

never been addressed. See, e.g., Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 131 S. Ct. 2594 (2011). The

claim that equitable mootness cuts off the right to review of Article III courts, raising an issue of

separation-of-powers, is misplaced.

First, equitable mootness does not remove the power of an Article III court to review

final determinations by an Article I court. Rather, the doctrine gives appellate courts the choice

of whether or not to abstain from hearing a case – a power expressed in § 157(d) of the Code.

Section 157(d) provides that “the district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or

proceeding referred under this section… for any cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). The decision

not to hear a case based on the doctrine is ultimately made by the Article III courts, not the

bankruptcy court. Thus, there can be no concern over separation-of-powers when the power to