Team R27 Team R27 Counsel for Respondents
[…] Lastly, the doctrine is consistent with Article III of the

Constitution.

A. Overwhelming prudential concerns engrained in bankruptcy jurisprudence require the dismissal of an appeal as equitably moot.

Team R27

10

In their traditional role, bankruptcy courts have been viewed as agents of equity. In re

Kaiser Aluminum Corp., 456 F.3d 328, 339 (3d Cir. 2006). To provide justice for all parties,

bankruptcy courts are granted broad authority to modify contractual relationships between

debtors and creditors, and to craft flexible remedies. Id. at 340; See also 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)

(authorizing bankruptcy courts to "take any action or make any determination necessary or

appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.");

See also Marrama v. Citizens Bank, 549 U.S. 365, 375 (2007) (“the broad authority granted to

bankruptcy judges to take any action that is necessary or appropriate ‘to prevent an abuse of

process’ described in § 105(a) of the Code”). In so doing, the bankruptcy judge must consider