• Upload
[…] 65 Citizenship for Military Members, supra note 16.

66 INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440 (2012).

67 Military Service Naturalization Fact Sheet, supra note 38; Policy Manual, Volume 12 – Citizenship & Naturalization, Part I – Military Members and Their Families, Chapter 3 – Military Service During Hostilities (INA 329), U.S. CITIZENSHIP &IMMIGR. SERVS., https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartI-Chapter3.html (last visited May 19, 2016) [hereinafter Policy Manual, Vol. 12, Pt. I, Ch. 3].

68 STOCK, supra note 4, at 40.

69 INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440; Citizenship for Military Members, supra note 16. “Active duty” is defined as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d) (2016). This includes “full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned.” Id. However, the term does not include full-time National Guard duty. Id.

discharge does not qualify as honorable service.73