• Upload
[…] 71 INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440; 8 C.F.R. § 329.2 (2015).

72 Policy Manual, Vol. 12, Pt. I, Ch. 3, supra note 67.

73 Id.

74 INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440; 8 C.F.R. § 329.2; Citizenship for Military Members, supra note 16; STOCK, supra note 4, at 44. It is worth noting that under INA section 329 and 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a), “Where person honorably served in time of war or declared hostilities during a period designated by Presidential Executive Order, LPR status is not required and applicant may, therefore, be undocumented and obtain citizenship.” KURZBAN, supra note 34, at 1795.

75 INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440; Citizenship for Military Members, supra note 16. Specifically, the servicemember must have been in the “United States, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or Swain Island, or on board a public vessel owned or operated by the United States for noncommercial service.” INA § 329, 8 U.S.C. § 1440.