If a city or county violates or fails to enforce an open-space easement, any local landowner or resident may sue the open-space easement holder to seek enforcement.55 The only way an OSEA easement can be terminated (other than by expiration)56 is by abandonment.57 However, abandonment cannot occur without the approval of the holder. This means approval either from the governing board of the land trust or from the local government entity holding the open-space easement.58 The governing body of the city or county must always provide approval before abandonment proceedings can 54. Id. § 51084(b)(1)–(3). Section 8 of Article XIII of the California Constitution states:

To promote the conservation, preservation and continued existence of open space lands, the Legislature may define open space land and shall provide that when this land is enforceably restricted, in a manner specified by the Legislature, to recreation, enjoyment of scenic beauty, use or conservation of natural resources, or production of food or fiber, it shall be valued for property tax purposes only on a basis that is consistent with its restrictions and uses.

CAL. CONST. art. XIII, § 8. This constitutional provision enables landowners to lower their tax liability when encumbering their land with conservation easements. It also outlines permissible public goals for such restrictions. 55. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 51086(a).