The statute begins by declaring the legislature’s intention to “encourage the voluntary conveyance of conservation easements to qualified nonprofit

67. Paoli v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 223 Cal. Rptr. 792, 798 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986). 68. Id. 69. Id.

Page 14: THE ENFORCEABILITY OF EXACTED CONSERVATION EASEMENTS

274 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 36:261 organizations.”70 The statute further details the nature of conservation easements in section 815.2, explaining that “[a] conservation easement is an interest in real property voluntarily created.”71 Section 815.3 provides the most important language for assessing the validity of exacted conservation easements under CalCEA. It reads:

Only the following entities or organizations may acquire and hold conservation easements: (a) A [qualifying] tax-exempt nonprofit organization . . . . (b) The state or any city, county, city and county, district, or other state or local governmental entity, if otherwise authorized to acquire and hold title to real property and if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed. No local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement pursuant to this chapter. (c) A [qualifying] California Native American tribe . . . if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed.72

Read together, these provisions create a confusing picture. The statute repeatedly mentions that conservation easements are to be voluntarily created and conveyed, suggesting that exactions are not permitted.