2011] Enforceability of Exacted Conservation Easements 281 because complying with an exaction is not a voluntary act.110 In fact, in many cases, the Supreme Court uses the term “exaction” when it is describing a payment as involuntary.111 The California Legislature, however, might consider exactions voluntary. California courts generally characterize exactions as “voluntary” because a developer makes a “voluntary decision” to construct her project.112 Turning away from the use of “voluntary” in the statute, however, we see that there is other informative textual language. In section 815.3(b), the legislature appears to have intended to prohibit local governments from exacting conservation easements, explicitly stating that “[n]o local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement.”113 Although CalCEA does not define “entitlement for use,” other California statutes offer instruction.