Earlier drafts referenced termination, but these references were dropped, supposedly to strengthen the perpetuity aspect of the law.

59. Id. § 51093(b). 60. California Conservation Easement Act of 1979, CAL. CIVIL CODE §§ 815–816 (West 2007). 61. Act of Sept. 16, 1981, ch. 478, sec. 1, § 815.3, 1981 Cal. Stat. 1818 (codified as amended at CAL. CIVIL CODE § 815.3(b)). 62. Act of Sept. 30, 2004, ch. 905, sec. 2, § 815.3, 2004 Cal. Stat. 88 (codified as amended at CAL. CIVIL CODE § 815.3(c)) (adding to the list of permissible holders a “federally recognized California Native American tribe or a nonfederally recognized California Native American tribe that is on the contact list maintained by the Native American Heritage Commission to protect a California Native American prehistoric, archaeological, cultural, spiritual, or ceremonial place, if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed”). 63. Id. §§ 815–816. 64. Id. § 815.2(b). 65. THOMAS S. BARRETT & PUTNAM LIVERMORE, THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IN CALIFORNIA 30–33 (1983). 66. Id. at 32.

Page 13: THE ENFORCEABILITY OF EXACTED CONSERVATION EASEMENTS

2011] Enforceability of Exacted Conservation Easements 273