Using the statements of fact (the

constat), a judicial officer (the huissier) could avoid these pitfalls by providing real “security” or aid in

this area due to their neutrality, authority, and legal expertise.221 The judicial officer can investigate and

issue findings (statements) of fact that could ensure transparency and security in the process of

awarding public contracts.222

Various statutes and regulations, such as the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act

(FPASA) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) govern public contracts in the United States.223 These

statutes and regulations give bidders uniform rules in the process of obtaining government contracts.224

Furthermore, before the rules are promulgated, the public has an opportunity to read and comment on

219 See 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 (“Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and . . . with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none. Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships. . . .”). 220 Transparency is maintained in a number of ways, including the posting of all bidding opportunities and requirements in the FebBizOps (FBO), see http://www.cbd-net.com, and providing a detailed protest procedure for actual or potential government contractors. 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (2011).