The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] the resultant tax are 6011 and 6012. IRC Section 6011, titled as “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF

RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”, states, “GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations

prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect

to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms or regulations

prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include

therein the information required by such forms and regulations.” IRC Section 6012, titled as

“PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS OF INCOME”, states, “GENERAL RULE. -

Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every

individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption

amount…”. Now, let’s examine these two sections more closely. First, this refers to a ‘person’.

We now know that, in the statutes, this term refers to a corporate or other artificial entity. It uses the

term, “when required by regulations”. Notice that it does not tell you of whom it is required,