The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] If Texas is

not a part of the United States, then I was not born, nor do I live, in the United States. I certainly

don’t spend much, if any, time in Washington, D.C. or any of the territories, and I have never been

naturalized there. I must not be a ‘citizen’ or ‘resident alien’ of the United States, based on their

definition!!! So, according to the Code, who am I?

Let’s find out more about this interesting person called a ‘nonresident alien’ who does not appear to

be affected in the same way by the income tax. To do so, we go to 26 CFR 1.871-2(a) where it

states, “General. The term ‘nonresident alien individual’ means an individual whose residence is

not within the United States, and who is not a citizen of the United States…” At 26 CFR 1.871-

2(b) it states, “Residence defined. An alien actually present in the United States who is not a mere

transient or sojourner is a resident of the United States for the purposes of the income tax…”

The Greatest Story Never Told. 80.

Page 81: The Greatest Story Never Told 2014

Now this ‘nonresident alien’ sounds like me. So let’s see how this person is taxed. At 26 CFR

1.871-7, it states, “Imposition of tax.