The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] right of all people, indispensable to the enjoyment of the rights of life, liberty, and the

pursuit of happiness; Be it enacted by the Senate and the House of Representatives of

the United States of America in Congress assembled, That any declaration, instruction,

opinion, order, or decision, of any officers of this government which denies, restricts,

impairs, or questions the right of expatriation, is hereby declared inconsistent with the

fundamental principles of this government.''

The Greatest Story Never Told. 122.

Page 123: The Greatest Story Never Told 2014

At CFR 1.871-7 (a), it states, “Imposition of tax. This section applies for purposes of determining

the tax on a nonresident individual who at no time during the taxable year is engaged in a trade or

business in the United States…a nonresident alien individual to whom this section applies is not

subject to the tax imposed by section 1 or section 1201(b) but, pursuant to the provisions of 871(a),

is liable to a flat tax of 30 percent upon the aggregate of the amounts determined under paragraphs

(b), (c), and (d) of this section which are received during the taxable year from sources within the

The Greatest Story Never Told. 123.

Page 124: The Greatest Story Never Told 2014

United States.” At CFR 1.1402(b)-1(d), it states, “Nonresident aliens. A nonresident alien

individual never has self employment income…such nonresident alien individual will not be subject