The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] states, “General. The term ‘nonresident alien individual’ means an individual whose residence is

not within the United States, and who is not a citizen of the United States…” At 26 CFR 1.871-

2(b) it states, “Residence defined. An alien actually present in the United States who is not a mere

transient or sojourner is a resident of the United States for the purposes of the income tax…”

The Greatest Story Never Told. 80.

Page 81: The Greatest Story Never Told 2014

Now this ‘nonresident alien’ sounds like me. So let’s see how this person is taxed. At 26 CFR

1.871-7, it states, “Imposition of tax. (1) This section applies for the purposes of determining the

tax of a nonresident alien individual who at no time during the taxable year is engaged in a trade or

business in the United States…. Except as otherwise provided in sec. 1.871-12, a nonresident alien

individual to whom this section applies is not subject to the tax imposed by section 1 or section

1201(b) but, pursuant to the provisions of section 871(a), is liable to a flat tax of 30 percent upon

the aggregate of the amounts determined under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section which are

received from sources within the United States…” Since I don’t have any income from sources

within the United States, it doesn’t sound like I owe any taxes! To further understand what this

means, we go to 26 CFR 1.1402(b)-1(d) where it states, “Nonresident aliens. A nonresident alien