The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] true, then provisions of Subtitle F of Title 26 are not in effect; and since all enforcement is contained

within Subtitle F, no penalties are available for failure to comply with Title 26. That is, unless you

are a member of the trust; and, therefore, bound to the special private law.

The fact is that the Internal Revenue Service could never be created by an act of Congress, because,

as a part of the government prescribed by the Constitution, it would be blatantly unconstitutional.

The maze begins to clear up as to what the IRS is and where it gets its power when we closely

examine Section 7805 of the IRC. IRC Sec. 7805(a) states, (emphasis added), “Except where

authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the

The Greatest Story Never Told. 67.

Page 68: The Greatest Story Never Told 2014

Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the

enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any

alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” This is the section which gives the ‘Secretary’

authority to write the needful rules and regulations for Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code. This

person is obviously the same ‘Secretary’ that is empowered throughout the IRC to carry out all of the

enforcement of the Title.