The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] required by such forms and regulations.”

Sec. 6012 “CORPORATIONS OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE

RETURNS OF INCOME”

“GENERAL RULE. - Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A may be

made by the following: (1)(A) Every artificial person having for the taxable year wages from the

Federal Government which equals or exceeds the exemption amount…”.

Now that we understand these few terms, let’s re-examine the section of the Regulations that the IRS

says makes us liable for the income tax. First, at CFR 1.1-1, we find, “Income tax on individuals. -

(a) General rule. Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on every individual who is a citizen

or resident of the United States and, to the extent provided by 871(b) and 877(b), on the income of a

nonresident alien individual.” Under (b) of the same section, it states, “Citizens or residents of the

United States liable to tax. In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all

resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is