The Greatest Story Never Told 2014
[…] We now know that ‘gross income’ refers only to wages of federal employees, and the profit or gain

of a corporation. The only command given is where it says, “Every person…shall include therein

the information required by such forms and regulations.” Clearly, knowing what we know about

the word ‘shall’, this ‘command’ simply says that we ‘may’ include this information if we want to,

even if we are a ‘person made liable’.

So let’s rewrite this statue in everyday language that we all understand. It would look something

like this to an American Citizen.

Sec. 6011 “GENERAL REQUIREMENT OF RETURN, STATEMENT, OR LIST”

“GENERAL RULE. When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any

corporation made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof,

may make a return or statement, according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

Every corporation required to make a return or statement may include therein the information

required by such forms and regulations.”

Sec. 6012 “CORPORATIONS OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE

RETURNS OF INCOME”

“GENERAL RULE. - Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A may be

made by the following: (1)(A) Every artificial person having for the taxable year wages from the