It is significant only when the standard rule of passage (i.e., the rule that would apply at a special or annual meeting) requires that a majority of shares present or a

49 See, e.g., infra Table A3 (Ohio allows only bylaw amendments and Utah does not allow

for election of directors). 50 See infra Table A3 (surveying availability of actions by written consent in different

states). 51 See infra Table A3. 52 There may also be differences in the degree of board control over matters such as the

time, location, and record date for a special meeting. 53 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit 8, § 211(b) (2019) (describing procedure for using written

consent in lieu of annual meetings). 54 See, e.g., id. § 228(a) (requiring written consent to have “not less than the minimum

number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted”).

Page 16: THE NEVER-ENDING QUEST FOR SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS: … · 743 THE NEVER-ENDING QUEST FOR SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS: SPECIAL MEETINGS AND WRITTEN CONSENT EMILIANO M. CATAN* & MARCEL KAHAN** ABSTRACT

758 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 99:743