75 We do find, however, that written consent proposals are generally not filed at firms in

states that impose limitations or supermajority vote requirements on written consents. Out of 187 written consent proposal, only a single one was at a firm in such a state.

76 See infra Table A3 (summarizing written consent requirements among states studied). 77 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(d) (2019) (“Special meetings of the stockholders

may be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.”).

78 Under Delaware fiduciary duty law, the board may not adopt bylaw amendments, even if it has the legal power to do so, if they are “inequitable” or have the purpose of impeding a shareholder vote. See Schnell v.