6 See, e.g., id. § 216 (providing for election of directors by plurality of shareholders). 7 See, e.g., id. §§ 242, 251 (specifiying, respectively, shareholder voting procedures for

amending charter and approving merger). 8 See, e.g., id. § 109(a). 9 See SEC General Rules and Regulations, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8 (2018) (requiring

shareholder proposal be included in proxy form for shareholder approval or disapproval). 10 See id. § 240.14a-21 (requiring a shareholder advisory vote on executive compensation). 11 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b) (calling for an annual shareholder meeting). 12 See id. § 211(c) (specifying that if no annual meeting is held “the Court of Chancery

may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director”).

13 John C. Coates IV, Explaining Variation in Takeover Defenses: Blame the Lawyers, 89 CALIF. L. REV. 1301, 1402 (2001) (noting that state laws “vary considerably . . . in when an annual meeting is required”).