Page 41: THE NEVER-ENDING QUEST FOR SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS: … · 743 THE NEVER-ENDING QUEST FOR SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS: SPECIAL MEETINGS AND WRITTEN CONSENT EMILIANO M. CATAN* & MARCEL KAHAN** ABSTRACT

2019] NEVER-ENDING QUEST FOR SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS 783

Table A3. Special Meeting and Written Consent.

88 The Maryland Unsolicited Takeovers Act (“MUTA”) gives the board the right to elect

to become subject to a set of changed rules unless the charter precludes this election. See MD. CODE ANN. CORPS. & ASS’NS § 3-802(c) (West 2018) (“The charter of a corporation may contain a provision or the board of directors may adopt a resolution that prohibits the corporation from electing to be subject to any or all provisions of this subtitle.”).

Special Meetings Written Consent Default How

Changed Options Default How

Changed Options

Arkansas Yes, 4-26-701

Charter or Bylaw

10% or lower

No, 4-26-710

Mandatory No

California 10%, 600 Charter or Bylaw

Lower % only

Yes, 603^^

Charter Yes or No

Connecticut 35%** Charter or Bylaw