In other words, when it comes to amending bylaws, time is generally not of the essence. Relative to obtaining board representation or removing board members, the generic ability to change the bylaw between annual meetings is thus substantially less important. Adopting precatory—that is, non-binding—resolutions would be even less important.

In sum, the main significance of venue powers is to effect a board change in between annual meetings. In this respect, venue powers interact with the power

31 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 223(a)(1) (“Vacancies and newly created directorships resulting from any increase in the authorized number of directors . . . may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office . . . .”).

32 See, e.g., id. § 141(d) (permitting corporation’s bylaws to divide board directors into three classes with staggered terms).

33 See, e.g., id. § 141(b) (“The certificate of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors.”).

34 See, e.g., id.