Professor John Coates’s insights provide some of the major foundations of our functional analysis. While our analysis in Sections I.B and I.C differs from the one by Coates is some specific details, it follows it in most respects.

26 Cf. Coates IV, supra note 13, at 1399 (noting importance of either having power to remove or power to expand and fill). In some states, if a majority of the board is removed, a shareholder may petition the court to summarily order an election to fill the vacancies. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 223(c) (“[T]he Court of Chancery may, upon application of any stockholder or stockholders . . . having the right to vote for such directors, summarily order an election to be held . . . to replace the directors chosen by the directors then in office as aforesaid . . . .”). Coates concluded that the power to remove directors, without the power to fill vacancies, may therefore suffice to effect a “coup.”