See supra notes 4-5. But annual meetings are called by the board and it is not clear that shareholders could require the board to add removal of a board member to the purposes for which the meeting is called. Thus, shareholders may not be able to initiate a vote on director removal at an annual meeting. Obviously, this lack of initiation power would only be relevant for a director whose term does not expire at the annual meeting and who could otherwise be removed without cause.

15 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b) (requiring annual meeting). 16 See id. (“[A]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of

directors . . . .”). 17 See supra notes 9-10. 18 See infra Tables 1-3. 19 Shareholders also have the right to remove directors for cause. See, e.g., DEL. CODE

ANN. tit. 8, § 141(k) (“Any director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or without cause . . . .”).