Yet,

here too, disagreement over meaning reigns. Some argue that the text of the

APA is too simple—deceptively simple. It was intended, in the words of the in-

fluential Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, to “re-

13. Mark Tushnet, Administrative Law in the 1930s: The Supreme Court’s Accommodation of Pro-

gressive Legal Theory, 60 DUKE L.J. 1565, 1584 (2011).

14. Ann Woolhandler, Judicial Deference to Administrative Action—A Revisionist History, 43 AD-

MIN. L. REV. 197, 206 (1991).

15. 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2012); see also id. § 706(2)(A), (C) (authorizing the reviewing court to “set

aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . not in accordance with law”

or “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right”);

Sunstein, supra note 3, at 2080 (describing section 706 as “legislative endorsement” of

“[t]he idea that courts, and not administrators, [a]re responsible for discerning the meaning

of statutes”).