mine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.”329

On its

face, section 706’s instruction that a court “decide all relevant questions of law”

appeared to contemplate some form of de novo review of agency legal interpre-

tation. Section 706, moreover, prescribed the same standard of review for stat-

utory provisions as for constitutional provisions by requiring that courts “in-

terpret constitutional and statutory provisions” alike. Since at least Marbury,

constitutional provisions had been subject to de novo review.330

And section

706 required, without suggesting that a deferential standard be applied, that

courts overturn agency actions “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or

limitations, or short of statutory right.”331

Finally, section 706 established def-

erential standards of review for issues other than “relevant questions of law,”332

thereby indicating that Congress knew how to write a deferential standard into

statute when it wanted to do so.

No less importantly, had the enactors of the APA wanted to require courts

to give additional weight to agency expertise—and thereby, to codify or to leave

327. See Shepherd, supra note 311, at 1641 (noting that during several of the war years “Congress

ignored administrative reform”).

328. Pub. L. No. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237 (1946) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5

U.S.C.); see also S. REP. NO. 79-752, at 5-7 (1945) (explaining how the APA would meet the

goal of a bill that is “complete enough to cover the whole field”).

329. 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2012); see also id. § 706(2)(A), (C) (authorizing courts to “set aside agency

action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . not in accordance with law” or “in excess

of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right”).

330. See, e.g., Miller v. Johnson, 515 U.S. 900, 922-23 (1995).

331. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).

332. See id. § 706(2)(A) (providing that agency actions, findings, and conclusions may be over-

turned “if arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law”).

Page 79: The Origins of Judicial Deference to Executive Interpretation · The Origins of Judicial Deference to Executive Interpretation abstract. Judicial deference to executive statutory

the yale law journal 126:908 2017

986