Advocates ofan oppression statute propose that such abuse could be deterred by allowing defendantshareholders to recover attorney fees for frivolous actions. See authorities cited supranote 108. However, if the shareholder's goal is to obtain a buyout, the risk of having topay attorney fees may be small in comparison to the benefit that can be gained from thereturn of capital. For a discussion of Florida's statutory buyout provisions, see supranote 48.

163. Florida's business judgment rule is codified in § 607.0830 of the Florida Stat-utes. Section 607.0830 requires directors to discharge their duties in good faith, “[w]iththe care [of] an ordinarily prudent person . . . under similar circumstances” and “[i]n amanner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” FLA. STAT.§ 607.0830(1) (1993). Directors acting in this manner are “not liable for any action takenas a director.” Id. § 607.0830(5).