7. Protecting Beneficiaries

Shareholders' agreements can further avoid the oppression orsqueeze-out of individuals who inherit or receive as gifts corporatestock. To ensure that a corporation continues to operate as a familybusiness, a shareholders' agreement can provide that a decedent'sheir or a donor's beneficiary has the power to nominate a director toreplace the bequeathing director.253 A provision of this nature as-sures that heirs or beneficiaries have a voice in the management of

308 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXIV

254. See Galler, 203 N.E.2d at 580–81; see also FLA. STAT. § 607.0732(b), (e) (1993)(amended 1994) (allowing shareholders to contractually agree to “the provision of servicesbetween the corporation and any shareholder, director, officer, or employee” as well asthe authorization of corporate distributions).