The Village of Port Alice RUMBLE ... 2-9pm Tuesdays 2-9pm Wednesdays 2-9pm Thursdays 2-9pm Fridays 2-9pm

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of The Village of Port Alice RUMBLE ... 2-9pm Tuesdays 2-9pm Wednesdays 2-9pm Thursdays 2-9pm Fridays...

  • RUMBLE SHEET

    Municipal Office Newsletter January 2018

    The Village of Port Alice

    www.portalice.ca View the Rumble Sheet online: http://portalice.ca/village-office/rumble-sheets

    Inside….

    Village Municipal Office

    News

    Community Centre

    Calendar

    Arena Schedule

    Seaview School News

    Community Messages

    Community Services &

    Business

    View the Rumble Sheet online:

    http://portalice.ca/village-office/rumble-

    sheets

    or have it emailed directly to you by

    contacting rumblesheet@portalice.ca

    Rumble Sheet 1 January 2018

    Congratulations to the winners of the 2017

    Holiday House Decorating Contest:

    1st Place

    Brian & Lorraine Nash

    2nd Place

    Gord Ward & Barb Hickling

    3rd Place

    Audrey & Gord Surtees

    Thank-you to all those who participated!

    Honorable mentions to: Ted Dryka and Sherry

    Milot and to Susan & Russ Hunter

    Port Alice Rumble Beach Marina

    2018 Marina Parking and Boat Launch passes

    now available!

    http://portalice.ca/village-office/rumble-sheets http://portalice.ca/village-office/rumble-sheets mailto:rumblesheet@portalice.ca

  • Rumble Sheet 2 January 2018

    Municipal Office News

    Village Council

    Meetings

    Council Meetings are held the 2nd & 4th

    Wednesday of the month in the Village

    Council Chambers at 7:00 pm.

    If there is an issue or concern that you wish

    to address Council about, you may request

    delegate status by

    submitting a signed letter of request by

    5:00 pm on the Thursday prior to the next

    meeting.

    Village Council Mayor:

    Jan Allen .................. 284-3201

    Councilors:

    Marnie Chase ........... 284-3597 Dave Stewart ........... 209-2888 Doug Worthington ... 284-3202

    Municipal Office 1016 Marine Drive

    PO Box 130, Port Alice, BC V0N 2N0

    250-284-3391

    After hours emergency contact:

    Paul Carver 250-209-7883

    Local Phone Numbers

    ANY EMERGENCY - 911

    RCMP Non-emergency. ....... 284-3353

    Health Centre ............ 284-3555

    School ......................... 284-3315

    Municipal Office ......... 284-3391

    Community Centre ...... 284-3912

    Arena .......................... 284-3943

    Public Works ............... 284-6612

    BC Road Conditions :

    1-800-661-2324

    Wildlife ............... 877-952-7277

    Sidewalk & Footbridge Winter Maintenance

    Policy

    2017-2018 Winter Season

    During the 2017-2018 winter season, please be aware that the Village of

    Port Alice does not remove snow and/or ice from the public sidewalks in

    the village.

    When the sidewalks and/or footbridges are covered with snow and/or ice

    they are very slippery. Please use extreme caution when walking on

    them. Under the policy the Public Works Crew is directed to clear the

    footbridges only , and only after the major roads and streets have

    been cleared.

    We regret this inconvenience brought on by forces of nature, and remind

    you to use extreme caution when using the sidewalks and footbridges

    during the winter, and that you are doing so at your own risk.

    This notice is published in accordance with Village of Port Alice

    Sidewalk & Footbridge Maintenance Policy Code No. 4.3.b.

    Annual Dog License

    Is required over 8 months old

    Spayed/Neutered $ 15.00 per dog

    Non-Spayed/Neutered $ 30.00 per dog

    Replacements Tags $2.50 per dog

    Annual Business License

    Is required to operate a commercial/industrial business, rental

    units or paces, home occupation or mobile business.

    Average annual cost is $50.

    Licenses can be purchased at the Village Office,

    1061 Marine Drive.

    2018 Council Meeting Dates In accordance with Section 127 of the Community Charter, the following is

    the schedule for the Regular Meetings of Council for the Village of Port Alice for 2018. The Regular Council Meetings are held at 7:00 pm in the Village

    Office Council Chambers, located at 1061 Marine Drive, Port Alice, BC.

    January 10, 2018 June 13, 2018 January 24, 2018 June 27, 2018 February 14, 2018 July 11, 2018 February 28, 2018 August 8, 2018 March 14, 2018 September 26, 2018 March 28, 2018 October 10, 2018 April 11, 2018 October 24, 2018 April 25, 2018 November 14, 2018 May 9, 2018 November 28, 2018 May 23, 2018 December 12, 2018

  • Rumble Sheet 3 January 2018

    From the desk of the CAO...

    Happy New Year Port Alice residents. I hope everyone had an incredible Christmas and New Year’s.

    This is the second installment in my monthly reports and from what I’ve heard, my December editorial was well received.

    Last month many of you noticed large ships anchored off our shores on five (5) different occasions receiving municipal water. That bulk water purchase was authorized by municipal Council on July 12, 2017 through resolution that states,

    THAT the municipality welcomes the opportunity to assist Marine Harvest in their efforts to control the harmful effects of ocean parasites on their Atlantic salmon stocks during the summer months.

    AND THAT the municipality agrees to sell Marine Harvest municipal water at the metered rates

    specified in the “Village of Port Alice Rates and Fees Bylaw” plus any additional related costs.

    AND FURTHER THAT the availability and frequency of such water sales will be at the discretion of the

    Public Works Department.

    The public can be reassured that at “no time” during the transfer of water to the ship was our water collection, storage and distribution system placed at risk, nor was the health and well-being of our community. Public works staff closely monitored the water system during each of the five (5) transfer operations. Sufficient volumes of water were maintained in the system in each instance to support full fire protection. The decision to authorize the sale of municipal water was made only after a detailed review by staff and myself. Marine Harvest is responsible for all costs associated with the supply of water.

    The Recycling Depot has now been brought under the umbrella of municipal operations. The posting for the new municipal position is now being advertised, with a closing date of January 9, 2018. Please note the following new hours of operation:

    Wednesday 12pm to 6pm Saturday 10am to 4pm

    We would like to thank the Port Alice Recycling Society for their years of dedication and service to our community. Without the hard work of the society, recycling would not be where it is today in Port Alice.

    The work to build our new 300,000-gallon reservoir above Rupert Avenue is still on schedule, with an expected completion date of late January, or early February, weather permitting. Our contractor advised the material to build the epoxy coated steel tank has now been received at their yard and will soon be transported to the site.

    The completion of the major upgrade to our waste water treatment plant has experienced a setback. Staff is working closely with the contractor’s design-build team to address this matter. I will endeavor to keep you updated as the project progresses towards completion.

    The detailed design work for the marina project is nearing completion. Council on December 13 th approved the

    layout for the project. Copies of that plan are available at the Municipal Office.

    If you have any comments, questions or concerns with my monthly report or anything related to municipal operations, please drop by to see me. My door is always open to you, the citizens of our amazing community.

    In closing, from my family to yours, I would like to wish everyone a safe and prosperous New Year.

    ** Please note regular Monday to Friday Hours are still in effect for outside depot

  • Rumble Sheet 4 January 2018

    Community Centre Calendar

    January 2018

    Sundays

    (Closed)

    Mondays

    2-9pm

    Tuesdays

    2-9pm

    Wednesdays

    2-9pm

    Thursdays

    2-9pm

    Fridays

    2-9pm

    Saturdays

    4-9pm

    Computer

    Room

    2-9

    Tai Chi

    2:30-3:30

    Arts &

    Activities

    3:00-4:30

    Open G