154 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).

155 Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Title XIII, §§ 1301–1308, 112 Stat. 2681–728, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506.

156 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean “an individual under the age of 13”), 6501(10)(A)(i)–(ii) (statingthat a website “directed to children” is “a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children” or “that portionof a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children”).

157 Id. § 6502(a)(1) (requiring compliance with regulations), 6502(b)(1) (delegating authority to the Commission), 6502(b)(1)(A)(ii) (directing the Commission to establish regulations requiring the “verifiable parental consent for the collection, use,or disclosure of personal information from children”).

158 Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(G).

159 See Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule, 64 Fed. Reg. 59,888 (Nov. 3, 1999), available at 1999 WL 990699(promulgating final rule to be codified at 16 C.F.R. § 312).

160 16 C.F.R. § 312.2 (2000).

161 Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule, 78 Fed.