[ARGUED], Barnes & Associates, 219 East Dunklin Street, Suite A, Jefferson City, ... company like

In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litigation, --- F.3d ---- (2016)

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 23

151 15 U.S.C. § 6501(8).

152 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4).

153 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining “personally identifiable information” in the education context).

154 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).

155 Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Title XIII, §§ 1301–1308, 112 Stat. 2681–728, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506.

156 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean “an individual under the age of 13”), 6501(10)(A)(i)–(ii) (statingthat a website “directed to children” is “a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children” or “that portionof a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children”).