Embed Size (px)
[…] 1.A. Education Program - Curriculum and Instruction

    Transitional Kindergarten The District's finding is inaccurate and not supported by sufficient facts present in the Audeo II petition to conclude that description of the educational program is not reasonably comprehensive. The Audeo II petition affirms that it will serve students in Transitional Kindergarten ("TK") and includes over 30 pages of information detailing the proposed educational program to all students at Audeo II in grades TK through 12. As the District knows, California law (Education Code Section 48000) defines TK as "the first year of a two-year kindergarten program that uses a modified kindergarten curriculum that is age and developmentally appropriate." As there is no mandated state curriculum, Audeo II will modify the local kindergarten course of study to provide age and developmentally appropriate learning experiences for TK students.