(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 3304(a)(6) of such Code is amended by striking "and" at the end of clauses (iii) and (iv) and by inserting after clause (v) the following new clause:

"(vi) with respect to services described in clause (ii), clauses (iii) and (iv) shall be applied bv substituting 'may be denied' for 'shall be denied', and ' .

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply in the case of compensation paid for weeks beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 303. ADVISORY COUNCIL ON UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION. Section 908 of the Social Security Act is amended to read as 42 USC 1108.

follows:

"ADVISORY COUNCIL ON UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION

"SEC. 908. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—Not later than February 1, 1992, and every 4th year thereafter, the Secretary of Labor shall establish an advisory council to be known as the Advisory Council on Un­employment Compensation (referred to in this section as the 'Coun­cil'). , •

105 STAT. 1060 PUBLIC LAW 102-164—NOV. 15, 1991