"(F) OTHER DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.—For pur­poses of this paragraph—

"(i) CURRENT YEAR.—The term 'current year' means the taxable year for which the amount of the install­ment is being determined.

"(ii) SPECIAL RULE.—If no return is filed for the cur­rent year, any reference in subparagraph (C) or (D) to an item shown on the return for the current year shall be treated as a reference to the actual amount of such item for such year.

"(iii) MARITAL STATUS.—Marital status shall be deter­mined under section 7703.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— 26 use 6654. (1) Subparagraph (C) of section 6654(i)(l) of such Code is

amended to read as follows: "(C) the amount of such installment shall be equal to the

required annual payment determined under subsection (d)(1)(B) by substituting '66% percent' for '90 percent' and without regard to subparagraph (C) of subsection (d)(1), and".

(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 6654(j)(3) of such Code is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "and subsection (d)(l)(C)(iii) shall not apply".