Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] Explanation of Recommendation #94 The Commission believes that long-standing problems associated with relations between the Air and Army National Guard and their parent services, while to some extent necessary outcomes of tensions inherent in our federalist system of government, nevertheless must be examined and alle­viated in order to enhance the ability of the National Guard to perform its vital state and federal missions. The Commission believes that any proposed solutions should better align the statutory authorities (10 U.S.C. §3013 and §8013) and responsibilities of the Secretaries of the Army and Air Force from the service Secretaries to the Directors of the Air and Army National Guard. These service Secretaries are responsible for formulating “policies and programs that are fully consistent with national security objectives and policies established by the President and Secretary of Defense” for their entire department, including the National Guard components.

The Chief of the National Guard Bureau’s role would be elevated by the 2008 National Defense Autho­rization Act,129 consistent with the recommendations of our March 1 report.