Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] End Strength Accounting Categories There is no evidence that end strength, which captures numbers of personnel at a single point in time—September 30 of each fiscal year—is the appropriate metric for determining what force levels should be. As a result, in 1981 Congress passed legislation prohibiting the management of DOD civilian personnel by end strength, full-time equivalent, man-years, or maximum number of employees. Section 129 of 10 U.S.C. states that the “Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may not be required to make a reduction in the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Defense unless such reduction is necessary due to a reduction in funds available to the Department or is required [by] law[.]” This prohibition has made it possible for DOD and the military departments to base the mix of their full- and part-time workforce on the projected workload and the dollars