Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] AGR duty has evolved and expanded to include the performance of those same duties in support of operations and missions generally conducted by mobilized reserve forces. Section 12314 of 10 U.S.C. states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member of a reserve component who is on active duty other than for training may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, be detailed or assigned to any duty authorized by law for members of the regular compo­nent of the armed force concerned.”

118 10 U.S.C. §101(d)(6)(A).

COMMISSION ON THE NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVES 198

Page 214: Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force

DEVELOPING A READy, CAPAbLE, AND AVAILAbLE OPERATIONAL RESERVE