Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] COMMISSION ON THE NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVES 111

Page 127: Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force

ENHANCING THE DEfENSE DEPARTMENT’S ROLE IN THE HOMELAND

Recommendation:

7. As part of its efforts to develop plans for consequence management and support to civil authorities, DoD should develop protocols that allow governors to direct the efforts of federal military assets responding to an emergency such as a natural disaster. This direction may be accomplished through the governor’s use of a dual-hatted military commander.

Until 2002, 10 U.S.C. §12304 expressly restricted the Secretary of Defense from mobilizing the federal reserve components to execute the Insurrection statutes or “to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or man-made disaster, accident, or catastrophe.”