Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] Congress further adopted the Commission’s recommendation that the Chief of the Bureau become an advisor to the Secretary of Defense through the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff on matters involving non-federalized National Guard forces and on other matters as determined by the Secre­tary of Defense.123 Congress thus established formal relationships between the Bureau and its part­ners concerning all National Guard matters—federal and state, including for homeland defense and civil support missions.

Section 10506 of Title 10, United States Code, establishes within the National Guard Bureau the positions of the Director of the Air and Army National Guard and prescribes them only one duty: “The officers so selected shall assist the Chief of the National Guard Bureau in carrying out the functions of the National Guard Bureau as they relate to their respective branches.”124 Each direc­tor has a deputy. The Directors of the Army and Air National Guard are the senior ranking officers of the Army and the Air National Guard reserve components, respectively.