Transforming the national Guard and Reserves into a 21st-Century Operational Force
[…] Thus, having the Directors of the Army and Air National Guard report to their parent services as well as to the National Guard Bureau would enhance the organizational effectiveness of the Army and Air Force, increase communication between the Army and Air National Guard and their parent services, and ultimately improve the Guard’s warfighting capability.

126 General Moseley, letter to the CNGR, March 15, 2007, p. 1. 127 10 U.S.C. §10501 provides that “the National Guard Bureau is the channel of communications on all matters

pertaining to the National Guard, the Army National Guard of the United States, and the Air National Guard of the United States between (1) the Department of the Army and Department of the Air Force, and (2) the several States.” Section 10502(c) then specifies that “[t]he Chief of the National Guard Bureau is (1) a principal adviser to the Secretary of Defense, through the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, on matters involving non-federal­ized National Guard forces and on other matters as determined by the