ingrid8775
[…] Case 1:12-cv-00219-SS Document 1 Filed 03/12/12 Page 136 of 152
137
421. Each Application Developer Defendant’s respective App constitutes an
“electronic, mechanical or other device” within the meaning of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
art. 18.20, § 1(3) and TEX. PEN. CODE § 16.02(a).
422. The Application Developer Defendants’ intentional interception,
disclosure and use of the contents of electronic communications containing Plaintiffs’
and the Class members’ Address Book Data, as described above, constitute violations of
TEX. PEN. CODE § 16.02(b) (the Texas Wiretapping Act).
423. Art. 18.20, § 16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as
follows:
Art. 18.20. INTERCEPTION AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS. Recovery of Civil Damages Authorized Sec. 16. (a) A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this article, or in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses . . . the communication and is entitled to recover from the person: (1) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at a rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher; (2) punitive damages; and (3) a reasonable attorney'ʹs fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. 424. Plaintiffs and the Class members were harmed by the Application
Developer Defendants’ conduct allege herein.
425. Accordingly, under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.20, § 16(a) each Plaintiff
and each Class member is statutorily entitled to recover from each respective
Application Developer Defendant who has harmed him or her no less than the greater
Case 1:12-cv-00219-SS Document 1 Filed 03/12/12 Page 137 of 152
138
of: (i) his or her actual damages; or (ii) statutory liquidated damages of the greater of
$1,000 apiece or $100 a day for each day of violation.
426. Plaintiffs and the Class members are also entitled to recover their
reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs.
427. On information and belief and as exemplified herein, the Application
Developer Defendants’ conduct has been intentional and willful in nature and will