• Upload
[…] It will be up to the finder of fact to

determine whether these terms, individually or collectively, are unfair or deceptive.

C. The Unfair Competition Claim

The trustee’s second claim, like the UDAP claim, relies on section 480-2(a).35

The trustee alleges that BANA engaged in unfair competition when it committed the

unfair practices described above. The competition at issue was between BANA and

other prospective purchasers. Since BANA had the right to credit bid up to the

amount the debtor owed it, it was potentially in competition with other bidders.36 If

34 Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d at 1091.

35 “Unfair methods of competition . . . are unlawful.”

36 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-29 (2010) (“If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee orany other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the

16

Page 17: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF HAWAII · UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF HAWAII In re JUDITH LYNN GIBBS, Debtor. Case No. 11-03070 Chapter 7 DANE S. FIELD,

BANA’s unfair acts chilled bidding, BANA could have purchased and resold the