Embed Size (px)
[…] Appelleesargue that the existence of the parole scheme itselfundermines the government’s mandatory construction of the

Page 32: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2013/04/16/12-56734.pdf2 R ODRIGUEZ V. R OB B INS * The Honorable Sam E. Haddon, District Judge for

RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS32

statute, but § 1226(c) also contains a statutory exception tomandatory detention. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2) (“TheAttorney General may release an alien described in paragraph(1) only if the Attorney General decides . . . that release of thealien from custody is necessary to provide protection to awitness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with aninvestigation into major criminal activity, or an immediatefamily member or close associate of a witness, potentialwitness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, andthe alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will notpose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property andis likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.”). Ifanything, the existence of these narrow and explicitexceptions to both statutes’ reach is evidence of their drafters’intent to make detention mandatory in all cases to which theexceptions are inapplicable.