Embed Size (px)
[…] This ensures that intended benefits of
tribal gaming enterprises flow to the tribes, and not state or local taxation. Flandreau Santee
Sioux Tribe v. Sattgast, 325 F. Supp. 3d 995 (D.S.D. 2018) (state tax on contractor for services to
tribal gaming enterprise preempted based on federal and tribal interests set forth in IGRA).
ISDEAA created a framework for the federal government to transition from providing
certain government services directly to tribes to supporting and funding tribal governments in
designing and operating the programs for themselves. 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b). ISDEAA supports
Case 2:16-cv-00121-PLM-MV ECF No. 370, PageID.5581 Filed 11/16/18 Page 15 of 53
8
“the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of administering quality
programs and developing the economies of their respective communities.” 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b).
The Community operates healthcare, law enforcement, and court programs under ISDEAA
compacts and contracts. PageID.4283-84 (Swartz Decl. ¶ 4). The Community also contributes
its own funds to those programs. When the Sales Tax is enforced and collected on purchases by