By depriving

the RD of authority to certify the election results on the basis that a request for review is

pending, this provision also violates NLRA § 3(b)’s clear requirement of a “specific[] order[] by

Case 1:20-cv-00675-KBJ Document 23-1 Filed 04/15/20 Page 50 of 54

Page 52: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...Plaintiff, v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Defendant. Civil Case No. 20-cv-00675-KBJ . Case 1:20-cv-00675-KBJ Document 23

43

the Board” before the filing of a request for review may “operate as a stay of any action taken by

the regional director,” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b).

Finally, new § 102.67(b) states that “[t]he Regional Director shall schedule the election

for the earliest date practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the Regional Director will normally

not schedule an election before the 20th business day after the date of the direction of election, to

permit the Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed pursuant to paragraph (c)

of this section.” (Emphasis added). 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,581 n. 238. By requiring the RD to

automatically delay the scheduling of the election for one month for the purpose of permitting

the Board to rule on any request for review “which may be filed,” this provision also violates