Civil Case No. 20-cv-00675-KBJ . Case 1:20-cv-00675-KBJ Document 23

15

Nevertheless, the 2019 rule will insert further obstacles that a petitioner seeking

an election faces by adding to what may be litigated and what must be decided by the RD

prior to directing an election, thereby reversing the 2014 amendments and even going

further. The 2019 rule provides:

Disputes concerning unit scope, voter eligibility and supervisory status will normally be litigated and resolved by the Regional Director before an election is directed.

Id. at 69,593 (new § 102.64(a)).12 The only express exception to this new, substantive

requirement is if the parties agree otherwise. See id. (“However, the parties may agree to permit

disputed employees to vote subject to challenge, thereby deferring litigation concerning such

disputes until after the election.”). Thus, unless another party to the proceeding does not raise a

question about any individual employee’s eligibility to vote or inclusion in the unit – such as

whether a particular employee is a seasonal employee with no expectation of future employment