143. The defendant Carolina Spine Systems is a distributor ofmedical devices

and is located in Raleigh, North Carolina.

144. The defen~ant GHM, LLC is a distributor ofmedical devices and is

located in Houston Texas.

145. The defendant Mountain Medical Distributors is a distributor ofmedical

devices and is located in Anchorage, Alaska.

Jurisdiction and Venue

146. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant

to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 31 U.S.c. § 3732, which specifically confers jurisdiction on this

court for actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 and 3730.

147. This Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to 31

U.S.C. 3732(a), which provides that "any action under § 3730 may be brought in any

judicial district in which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, anyone

18

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICTCOURT … · united states districtcourt forthedistrictofmassachusetts united statesofamerica,exrel., jacquelinekay poteet and bobbie vaden, plaintiff,-vs- caseno

defendant can be found, resides, transacts business or in which any act prescribed by §

3729 occurred." § 3732(a) also authorizes nationwide service of process. Venue is

proper in this district pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) because some of the defendants can

be found in, reside in, or transact business in the District of Massachusetts.

Factual Allegations