Embed Size (px)
[…] authorizing surveillance was in the room.

United States v. Gambale, 610 F.Supp. at 1528. The defendants do not

challenge these findings, but contest the district court's legal conclusions.

The defendants assert that at the very least the district court should have

granted their motion for an evidentiary hearing on the minimization issue.

Since they failed to allege sufficient specific facts that would substantiate their 

claim, the district court properly denied their request for an evidentiary hearing.

See United States v. Migely, 596 F.2d 511, 513 (1st Cir.1979)

Section 2517(5) provides:

When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in

intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized

herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offensesother than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents

thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided

in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence

30

31

32

33

7/26/2019 United States v. Jason Brion Angiulo, United States of America v. John Carmen Cincotti, United States of America v…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-jason-brion-angiulo-united-states-of-america-v-john-carmen 41/43

derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when

authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge

finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in

accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made

as soon as practicable.

Section 2517(3) is quoted supra note 28.

The government obtained authorization to intercept conversations concerning

the operation of an illegal gambling business on January 9, 1981. In the Matter 

of the Application of the United States for An Order Authorizing the