6

/

Matter of P-, Inc.

USCIS/Outreach/Draft%20Memorandum%20for%20Cornrnent/PED _ SignatureRequirementPM.pdf (accessed Sept. 2, 2016).

In the instant case, the record does not include a written power of attorney or a copy of it to corroborate prior counsel's statement. The record therefore does not establish that the Petitioner signed the petition.

In addition, an employer, foreign national, and an attorney must sign an original accompanying labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. 656.17(a)(l) (stating that USCIS "will not process petitions unless they are supported by an original certified ETA Form 9089 that has been signed by the employer, alien, attorney and/or agent"). The instant record indicates that the Petitioner, the Beneficiary, and counsel who prepared the labor certification did not sign the original ETA Form 9089.