The appeal will be dismissed. I. ISSUE The issue before us 1s whether the Petitioner has specialty occupation work available to the Beneficiary. 1 II. SPECIALTY OCCUPATION A. Legal Framework Section 214(i)(l) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(l), defines the term "specialty occupation" as an occupation that requires: (A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. 1 We conduct appellate review on a de novo basis. Matter ofSimeio Solutions, LLC, 26 I&N Dec. 542 (AAO 2015); see also 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) ("On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule."); Dor v. INS, 891 F.2d 997, 1002 n.9 (2d Cir. 1989).

U.S. Citizenship Non-Precedent Decision of the and ... · U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services MATTER OF F-C-, LLC Non-Precedent Decision of the Administrative Appeals Office

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    5

  • Download
    0