establish a credible fear of torture, the applicant must show there is

a significant possibility that he or she could establish in a full

hearing that it is more likely than not he or she would be tortured in

that country.

See ADOTC Lesson Plan,

Reasonable Fear of

Persecution and Torture

Determinations for a

detailed discussion of the

background of CAT and

legal elements of the

definition of torture;

Immigration and

Naturalization Service,

Regulations Concerning the

Convention Against Torture,

64 Fed. Reg. 8478, 8484

(Feb. 19, 1999).

A. Definition of Torture

8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a) defines “torture” as “any act by which

severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is

intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining

8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a);

ADOTC Lesson Plan,

Reasonable Fear of

Persecution and Torture

US CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES – RAIO ASYLUM DIVISION OFFICER TRAINING COURSE

FEBRUARY 28, 2014 CREDIBLE FEAR

35

from him or her or a third person information or a confession,

punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has

committed or is suspected of having committed, or intimidating

or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason based

on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is

inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or

acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an

official capacity.”

Determinations.

B. General Considerations

1. U.S. regulations require that several elements be met before

an act is found to constitute torture. Because credible fear

of torture interviews are employed as “screening

mechanisms to quickly identify potentially meritorious