USCIS Response to the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman’s (CISOMB) 2016 Annual Report to Congress March 27, 2018
[…] VII. Conclusion ....................................................................................................................... 49

Appendix A: Acronyms and Abbreviations................................................................................. 50

Page 6: USCIS Response to the Citizenship and Immigration Services ... · 2016. USCIS continues to strive to meet the 90-day processing time goal, and will continue monitoring processing

I. Legislative Requirement This document responds to the reporting requirement set forth in section 452 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. § 272), which provides in relevant part:

(f) RESPONSIBILITIES OF BUREAU OF CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES.— The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall establish procedures requiring a formal response to all recommendations submitted to such director by the Ombudsman within 3 months after submission to such director.1