• Upload
[…] United States v. Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 891, 892 (D.D.C. 1988).

50U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA), Department of Defense Directive 3025.18 (Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Defense, December 29, 2010), 5; DODD 5525.5, DoD Cooperation with Civilian Law Enforcement Officials, 15.

51Doyle and Elsea, The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters, 30-31.

52Ibid., 32.

53Title 10, Section 331 states that “[w]henever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened…use such of the Armed Forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” This delegation is “meant to fulfill the federal government’s responsibility to protect states in the event of ‘domestic violence’,” as guaranteed in Article 4, Section 4 of the Constitution. Ibid.