• Upload
[…] 51Doyle and Elsea, The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters, 30-31.

52Ibid., 32.

53Title 10, Section 331 states that “[w]henever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened…use such of the Armed Forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” This delegation is “meant to fulfill the federal government’s responsibility to protect states in the event of ‘domestic violence’,” as guaranteed in Article 4, Section 4 of the Constitution. Ibid.

54Title 10, Section 332 authorizes the President to use the military to enforce laws or to suppress rebellion if he determines that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” This delegates Congress’s Article I, Section 8, power under the Constitution to call forth the “state militias” (and adding the active force as well) to “execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions.” Ibid., 36.