Walking a Tightrope: The Tripartite Relationship between
[…] Rule 1.4(b) requires alawyer to "explain a matter of the extent reasonably necessary to per-mit the client to make informed decisions regarding the representa-tion."' 25 In summary, the Guiding Principles are outdated and do notoffer reliable guidance.

California, again at the forefront of insurance litigation, has at-tempted to legislate a solution to some of the problems arising out ofthe tripartite relationship.' 2 6 Section 2860 of the California CivilCode provides:

(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend uponan insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part ofthe insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shallprovide independent counsel to the insured unless, at the time the insured isinformed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expresslywaives, in writing, the right to independent counsel. An insurance contractmay contain a provision which sets forth the method of selecting that counselconsistent with this section.

119. GUIDING PRINCn'LES, supra note 117, at 95-99.120. See O'Malley, supra note 24, at 513.121. See id.122. 208 Cal. Rptr. 494 (Ct. App. 1984).123. GUIDING PIINCEPLES, supra note 117, at 97-98.124. O'Malley, supra, note 24, at 514.125. MODEL RuLs OF PROFEssIONAL CONDUCT, Rule 1.4(b)(1983).126. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 2860 (West 1993).

19941

NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW

(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as toallegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage;however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcomeof that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurerfor the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist. No conflict ofinterest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of punitive damages or bedeemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess ofthe insurance policy limits.

(c) When the insured has selected independent counsel to represent him orher, the insurer may exercise its right to require that the counsel selected bythe insured possess certain minimum qualifications which may include thatthe selected counsel have (1) at least five years of civil litigation practicewhich includes substantial defense experience in the subject at issue in thelitigation, and (2) errors and omissions coverage.