provisions of the California Act for purposes of this Note’s argument.

In addition to providing for the Act’s enforcement by the Attorney

General, the California Act creates a private right of action for consumers

in the wake of a data breach. This private right of action is limited to cases

in which there was a data breach involving consumers’ “non-encrypted

or non-redacted personal information” due to the company’s failure to

implement and maintain the reasonable security procedures necessary to

protect it.107 Specifically, beginning January 1, 2020, section 1798.150 of

the California Civil Code will serve two important objectives: First, this

section will expand the applicability of the cause of action established

therein to “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal

information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration,

theft, or disclosure,”108 and not just to those allegations asserting misuse

or harm beyond a hacker’s mere access. Second, this section includes a

safe harbor provision that will grant those businesses not in “violation of

the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and