WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD · Web viewworkers’ compensation appeals b
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2002)

96 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1425-1426 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 236, 240-241] (former section 4062.9,

which provided that “the findings of the treating physician are presumed to be correct,” was a

presumption affecting the burden of proof “ ‘because it was part of an effort by the Legislature to

implement a public policy of reducing medical-legal costs and expediting resolution of medically

related issues’ ”)21; State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Welcher) (1995) 37

Cal.App.4th 675, 682-683 [60 Cal.Comp.Cases 717, 721-722] [section 5402(b), which provides

that “[i]f liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed …, the injury

shall be presumed compensable,” is a presumption affecting the burden of proof “because it was

created by the Legislature to implement the public policy of expediting workers’ compensation

claims”].)

The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party