WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD · Web viewworkers’ compensation appeals b
[…] interpretations that arise in the course of case-specific adjudication are not regulations, though

they may be persuasive as precedents in similar subsequent cases.” (Tidewater, supra, 14 Cal.4th

at p. 571 (emphasis added).)

Also, applicant disregards Government Code section 11425.60(b), which became effective

after Tidewater (Milbauer, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 647 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 331]) and

which “is applicable to the WCAB.” (Id., 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 646 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases at p.

330].) Section 11425.60(b) specifically states:

“An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done

///

///

///

under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) [i.e., rule-making provisions of the APA].” (Gov. Code, § 11425.60(b) (emphasis added).)44

44 Section 11425.60(b) falls within the administrative adjudication provisions of the APA. (Gov. Code, § 11400 et seq.)