WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD · Web viewworkers’ compensation appeals b
[…] of the percentage of permanent disability to be attributed to each injury covered by the schedule.”

We construe this language to mean that the burden of rebutting or contradicting the scheduled

percentage permanent disability rating is on the party disputing that rating.

As stated above, Evidence Code section 602 provides: “A statute providing that a fact or

group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption.”

Therefore, the “prima facie evidence” provision of section 4660(c) establishes a rebuttable

presumption.

According to Evidence Code section 601: “Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a

presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden

of proof.” Per Evidence Code section 603: “A presumption affecting the burden of producing

evidence is a presumption established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the

determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied.” Per Evidence Code