WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD · Web viewworkers’ compensation appeals b
[…] Therefore, the “prima facie evidence” provision of section 4660(c) establishes a rebuttable

presumption.

According to Evidence Code section 601: “Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a

presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden

of proof.” Per Evidence Code section 603: “A presumption affecting the burden of producing

evidence is a presumption established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the

determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied.” Per Evidence Code

section 605: “A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a presumption established to

implement some public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in

which the presumption is applied … .”

We conclude that, particularly since section 4660’s amendment by SB 899, the “prima

facie evidence” rebuttable presumption established by section 4660(c) is a presumption affecting

the burden of proof. By providing that the scheduled permanent disability rating will apply unless