• Upload
[…] This year, the transitional practice expense is also called the year 2007 practice expense. "Fully implemented" and "transitional" refer to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services having recently revised the methodology for determining the relative value units for practice expense. The new methodology is currently being "transitioned" into use. It is scheduled to be "fully implemented"for Medicare in the year 2010. The sub-level that applies this year for Medicare is the transitional practice expense, or the year 2007 transitional practice expense.20

18. 42 CFR section 414.22 (b)(5)(i)(A) on facility practice expense RVUs provides that: "The lower facility practice expense RVUs apply to services furnished to patients in the hospital, skilled nursing facility, community mental health center, or in an ambulatory surgical center [ASC] when the physician performs procedures on the ASC approved procedures list. (The facility practice expense RVUs for a particular code may not be greater than the non-facility RVUs for the code.)"

19. 42 CFR section 414.22 (b)(5)(i)(B) on non-facility practice expense RVUs provides that: "The higher non-facility practice expense RVUs apply to services performed in a physician's office, a patient's home, an ASC if the physician is performing a procedure not on the ASC approved procedures list, a nursing facility, or a facility or institution other than a hospital or skilled nursing facility, community mental health center, or ASC performing an ambulatory surgical center approved procedure."

20. August 29, 2007, phone interview with the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services, Region IX, Consortium for Financial Management and Fee For Service Operations, based in San Francisco.