Workers' Compensation Large Deductible Study NAIC/IAIABC Joint Working Group
[…] Some notable examples have included employee leasing companies and professional employer organizations, which have often been able to obtain large deductible master policies even though many states allow few, if any, of these entities to self-insure. Conversely, obtaining large deductible coverage is a matter of marketplace negotiation, and meeting objective financial and workplace risk criteria is no guarantee that a particular employer in a particular year will be able to find a carrier willing to write a large deductible policy on satisfactory terms.

3 Some states have statutory criteria. In Maine, for example, a “large deductible policy” is defined as “a workers’

compensation policy written with a per occurrence deductible in excess of $5,000 or a medical deductible in excess of $500.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2392(12). However, this definition is only used for the specific purpose of calculating a particular policy surcharge that is no longer in effect. Massachusetts has very specific criteria for rating and handling of experience for small, medium and large deductibles.