2019] POLICING PROFANITY 73

for vagueness or overbreadth, states have adopted a range of intent requirements with varying degrees of success.60

Using the North Carolina statute as an example, N.C. 14-197 was silent on intent, but included two other limiting provisions: the offense must take place “on any public road or highway” and “in the hearing of two or more persons.” 61 Although these requirements are limiting, they did little more than say it was acceptable to swear alone in an open field, or in a private place. The present Disorderly Conduct statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4, explicitly requires that the individual use language “intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.” 62 Essentially, the present statute expressly criminalizes “fighting words” rather than any and all profane language. The literal or constructional difference between these statutes is that the former was sweeping and the latter far narrower.