76 MD. CODE ANN., Criminal Law § 10-201 (2018). 77 MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-29-47 (2017). 78 Id. § 97-35-15 (2018). 79 OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 906 (2017). 80 Id. § 1362 (2018). 81 Comparing two Virginia statutes: Under VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-415 (2006), “Disorderly Conduct” requires actors to have “the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creat[e] a risk thereof.” Under VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-388 (1990) relating to “Profane Swearing,” “[i]f any person profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public” the mere use of profanity is a crime, absent any intent requirement. 82 For comparative purposes, this Note examines VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-388 (1990) and MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8-101 (West 2017). 83 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8-101(1)(c) (West 2017). 84 Id. 85 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8-101 (West 2017). 86