Page 16: WTF? FIRST AMENDMENT IMPLICATIONS OF I · WTF? FIRST AMENDMENT IMPLICATIONS OF POLICING PROFANITY Alexandra Baruch Bachman* INTRODUCTION Growing up, parents and teachers alike preached

80 FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17

as targeting only fighting words, it appears vulnerable to a constitutional challenge.114

Comparing this statute to N.C. 14-197, they are functionally identical. N.C. 14-197 forbade “indecent or profane language,” used “on any public road or highway,” that was “in the hearing of two or more persons, in a loud and boisterous manner.”115 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-20-1 forbids “indecent, [or] profane language” used in public, that is “boisterous, unreasonably loud, or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace.”116 Remove the final clause, and these laws mirror one another exactly; maintain that final clause, and there is but one low wall protecting this law from being struck down.